Skip to main content

Chester County Press

Wrestling Roundup: 2015 Ches-Mont Championships Results

02/17/2015 10:47AM ● By Kevin
Here are the results from the Ches-Mont Championships, which occurred Saturday, Feb. 14, at West Chester Rustin High School. Up next, the teams head to the District 1 AAA Central tournament at 9 a.m. on Saturday, Feb. 21, at Wissahickon High School.

Unionville - Fifth Place (103 points)

Pigtails

106 - Owen Rogers pinned Ty Mullen (West Chester Henderson), 4:42
120 - Matt Chaclas dec. Jared Zupito (Great Valley), 6-3
132 - Will McNew pinned Tyler Day (Octorara)
138 - Joey DiMarco pinned Austin Hoferer (Avon Grove), 1:20
152 - Laz Kirifides dec. Zac Sontag (West Chester Henderson), 3-1
182 - Dylan Smallacombe dec. Will Amarant (West Chester Henderson), 7-2
195 - Michael Maguire dec. Emanuel Rodriguez (Sun Valley), 8-7

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Brett Kaliner (West Chester Rustin) pinned Owen Rogers, 0:46
113 - Jake Taylor pinned Luke Wilson (Great Valley), 3:43
120 - Noah Hankin (West Chester East) dec. Matt Chaclas, 5-2
126 - Mitch Camp maj. dec. Nick Lilley (Downingtown West), 13-2
132 - Jude McDowell (Downingtown East) pinned Will McNew, 3:58
138 - Joey DiMarco pinned Christian Bateman (Sun Valley), 3:51
145 - Ian Larson dec. Mitchell Griffith (West Chester Henderson), 13-10
152 - James Meyer (Downingtown East) dec. Laz Kirifides, 7-1
160 - Matt Stillman maj. dec. Aaron Nelson (West Chester East), 13-4
170 - Caleb Subach (West Chester East) dec. Ryan Margolin, 8-3
182 - Costas Hatzipavlides (West Chester Rustin) pinned Dylan Smallacombe, 1:27
195 - Marcus Johnson (Great Valley) dec. Michael Maguire, 6-4
220 - Mike Duplicki (Downingtown West) pinned Jack Baccellieri, 0:58

Championship Semifinals

113 - Jake Taylor pinned James Strommer (Downingtown East), 5:06
126 - Daniel Labus (West Chester Rustin) maj. dec. Mitch Camp, 9-1
138 - Austin Lillis (Downingtown East) pinned Joey DiMarco, 1:08
145 - Chase Stephens (Coatesville) pinned Ian Larson, 1:53
160 - Matt Stillman dec. Weston Frame (West Chester Henderson), 8-4

Consolation Round 1

106 - Doug Zapf (Downingtown West) pinned Owen Rogers, 4:53
120 - Matt Chaclas dec. Michael Galbraith (Oxford Area), 6-3
132 - Gavin Hale (Downingtown West) pinned Will McNew, 1:58
152 - Justin Cooper (West Chester East) pinned Laz Kirifides, 3:41
170 - Ryan Margolin dec. Joseph Moran (Avon Grove), 7-4
182 - Ryan Orr (West Chester East) pinned Dylan Smallacombe, 0:45
195 - Josh Walls (Avon Grove) pinned Michael Maguire, 4:48
220 - Jack Baccellieri pinned Zach Davis (Oxford Area), 0:49

Consolation Semifinals

120 - Drew Massetti (Kennett) maj. dec. Matt Chaclas, 9-0
126 - Mitch Camp pinned Michael Colon (Great Valley), 3:23
138 - Joey DiMarco pinned James Spaniak (West Chester Rustin), 4:42
145 - Ian Larson dec. Mayura Kulendran (Great Valley), 6-2
170 - Shane Boyer (West Chester Rustin) dec. Ryan Margolin, 6-0
220 - Isaiah Spriggs (West Chester Rustin) pinned Jack Baccellieri, 0:59

Seventh Place

106 - Jeremy Smith (Avon Grove) pinned Owen Rogers, 4:43
132 - Jake Anderson (Kennett) pinned Will McNew, 4:30
152 - Laz Kirifides pinned Avery Frank (Sun Valley), 2:20
182 - Dane Groce (Coatesville) dec. Dylan Smallacombe, 3-2
195 - Matt Duplicki (Downingtown West) pinned Michael Maguire, 2:24

Fifth Place

120 - Ray Martin (West Chester Henderson) dec. Matt Chaclas, 6-1
170 - Nick Giunta (Coatesville) dec. Ryan Margolin, 3-2
220 - Bryan Castaneda (Kennett) pinned Jack Baccellieri, 2:13

Third Place

126 - Kyle Medrow (West Chester Henderson) pinned Mitch Camp, 3:10
138 - Christian Bateman (Sun Valley) pinned Joey DiMarco, 3:53
145 - Ian Larson dec. Scott Burridge (Octorara), 9-2

Championship Finals

113 - Jake Taylor dec. Rico Camacho (Octorara), 6-3
160 - Alex Elliott (Sun Valley) pinned Matt Stillman, 2:53

Avon Grove - Sixth Place (101 points)

Pigtails

106 - Jeremy Smith pinned Ricardeo Xavier (Sun Valley), 3:46
113 - Tyler Blum (West Chester East) dec. John Bosio, 9-7
132 - Sean McBride (Coatesville) pinned Ezequiel Martinez
138 - Joey DiMarco (Unionville) pinned Austin Hoferer, 1:20
145 - Tanner Monigal (West Chester Rustin) dec. Jared Finch
152 - Zach Swank dec. Kevin Clements (Downingtown West), 4-2
160 - Brayden Peck pinned Ryan Kane (Kennett), 1:53
170 - Joseph Moran pinned Pat Driscoll (Great Valley), 3:45

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Harry Marr (Oxford Area) dec. Jeremy Smith, 6-5
120 - Kevin Edwards maj. dec. Joe Rennie (Downingtown West), 11-0
152 - Zach Dellicompagni (Coatesville) won by tech. fall over Zach Swank, 4:55
160 - Alex Elliott (Sun Valley) won by tech. fall over Brayden Peck, 3:25
170 - Steve Okoorian (Sun Valley) won by tech. fall over Joseph Moran, 1:35
182 - Peyton MacNeill pinned Dane Groce (Coatesville), 1:59
195 - Erik Gassenmyer (West Chester East) dec. Josh Walls, 9-7
220 - Ryan Hoffman pinned Bryan Castaneda (Kennett), 0:24
285 - Vincent Walls pinned Nick Garvey (Sun Valley), 3:22

Championship Semifinals

120 - Kevin Edwards pinned Drew Massetti (Kennett), 3:39
182 - Peyton MacNeill won by inj. default over Jason Gibson (Downingtown East), 4:00
220 - Ryan Hoffman dec. Isaiah Spriggs (West Chester Rustin), 9-3
285 - Vincent Walls pinned Owen Morris (Downingtown East), 2:21

Consolation Round 1

106 - Liam Babauta (Octorara) dec. Jeremy Smith, 7-6
152 - Zach Swank pinned Avery Frank (Sun Valley), 1:34
160 - Jack Carfagno (West Chester Rustin) pinned Brayden Peck, 4:56
170 - Ryan Margolin (Unionville) dec. Joseph Moran, 7-4
195 - Josh Walls pinned Michael Maguire (Unionville), 4:48

Consolation Semifinals

152 - Zach Swank dec. Nick Chawaga (Great Valley), 6-4
195 - Brent Czajkowski (Downingtown East) dec. Josh Walls, 7-0

Seventh Place

106 - Jeremy Smith pinned Owen Rogers (Unionville), 4:43
160 - Eric Payne (Great Valley) dec. Brayden Peck, 6-3
170 - Joseph Moran dec. Jonathan Earley (West Chester Henderson), 7-2

Fifth Place

195 - Erik Gassenmyer (West Chester East) dec. Josh Walls, 6-4

Third Place

152 - Tyler Labus (West Chester Rustin) won by forfeit over Zach Swank

Championship Finals

120 - Noah Hankin (West Chester East) dec. Kevin Edwards, 8-4
182 - Costas Hatzipavlides (West Chester Rustin) dec. Peyton MacNeill, 5-3
220 - Billy McGinley (Downingtown East) pinned Ryan Hoffman, 2:18
285 - James McDonald (West Chester Henderson) dec. Vincent Walls, 7-2

Kennett - 10th Place (71 points)

Pigtails

113 - Gerhardt Reiter dec. Cameron Patchel (Downingtown West), 8-3
126 - Michael Colon (Great Valley) dec. Mary Nichols, 9-2
132 - Jake Anderson dec. Nick Phillips (West Chester East), 11-6
138 - James Spaniak (West Chester Rustin) dec. Dale Burns, 5-2
160 - Brayden Peck (Avon Grove) pinned Ryan Kane, 1:53

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Logan Reigel pinned Liam Babauta (Octorara), 1:15
113 - Gerhardt Reiter dec. Jonathan Reardon (West Chester Rustin), 7-5 SV
120 - Drew Massetti dec. Ray Martin (West Chester Henderson), 5-4
132 - Joey Wilson (West Chester Henderson) pinned Jake Anderson, 1:24
145 - Tyler LaCosta maj. dec. Josh Willenbrock (Downingtown West), 14-0
220 - Ryan Hoffman (Avon Grove) pinned Bryan Castaneda, 0:24

Championship Semifinals

106 - Logan Reigel maj. dec. Harry Marr (Oxford Area), 10-1
113 - Rico Camacho (Octorara) dec. Gerhardt Reiter, 10-4
120 - Kevin Edwards (Avon Grove) pinned Drew Massetti, 3:39
145 - Tyler LaCosta dec. Scott Burridge (Octorara), 9-3

Consolation Round 1

132 - Sean McBride (Coatesville) dec. Jake Anderson, 9-6
220 - Bryan Castaneda pinned Lake Johnson (Great Valley), 2:25

Consolation Semifinals

113 - Gerhardt Reiter dec. Luke Wilson (Great Valley), 4-0
120 - Drew Massetti maj. dec. Matt Chaclas (Unionville), 9-0
220 - Mike Duplicki (Downingtown West) pinned Bryan Castaneda, 2:18

Seventh Place

132 - Jake Anderson pinned Will McNew (Unionville), 4:30

Fifth Place

220 - Bryan Castaneda pinned Jack Baccellieri (Unionville), 2:13

Third Place

113 - Jacob Reid (West Chester Henderson) dec. Gerhardt Reiter, 6-2
120 - Nik Zimmerman (Downingtown East) dec. Drew Massetti, 10-5

Championship Finals

106 - Brett Kaliner (West Chester Rustin) pinned Logan Reigel, 2:45
145 - Chase Stephens (Coatesville) maj. dec. Tyler LaCosta, 14-0

Oxford - 13th Place (13 points)

Pigtails

113 - Rico Camacho (Octorara) pinned Brendan Forsythe, 2:23
132 - Ethan Harkins (West Chester Rustin) pinned Antonio Spardaro
220 - Zach Davis pinned Matt Koppenhofer (West Chester Henderson), 0:56

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Harry Marr dec. Jeremy Smith (Avon Grove), 6-5
120 - Nik Zimmerman (Downingtown East) maj. dec. Michael Galbraith, 10-1
126 - Tommy Luke (West Chester East) won by inj. default over Alex Chavez, 3:26
220 - Billy McGinley (Downingtown East) pinned Zach Davis, 1:23

Championship Semifinals

106 - Logan Reigel (Kennett) maj. dec. Harry Marr, 10-1

Consolation Round 1

120 - Matt Chaclas (Unionville) dec. Michael Galbraith, 6-3
126 - Michael Colon (Great Valley) won by forfeit over Alex Chavez
220 - Jack Baccellieri (Unionville) pinned Zach Davis, 0:49

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Doug Zapf (Downingtown West) dec. Harry Marr, 8-1

Seventh Place

120 - Joe Rennie (Downingtown West) dec. Michael Galbraith, 8-3
126 - Nick Lilley (Downingtown West) won by forfeit over Alex Chavez
220 - Zach Davis pinned Lake Johnson (Great Valley), 1:46

Fifth Place

106 - Harry Marr dec. Liam Babauta (Octorara), 2-0

Like what you're reading? Subscribe to Chester County's free newsletter to catch every headline