Skip to main content

Chester County Press

Wrestling Roundup - Jan. 26, 2015

01/26/2015 11:33AM ● By Kevin
Here is a list of wrestling scores, postponements and cancelations from Jan. 20 to 25. Some scores have not been reported yet. Updates to come when the information becomes available.

Thursday, Jan. 22

District 1 AAA Duals at Methacton
Boyertown def. Unionville, 68-6 in Round 1

132 - J.T. Cooley maj. dec. Mitch Camp, 10-2 (4-0)
138 - Chris Berry pinned Joey DiMarco, 3:38 (10-0)
145 - Hunter Vogels pinned Ian Larson, 2:49 (16-0)
152 - Elijah Jones pinned Laz Kirifides, 2:40 (22-0)
160 - Reuben Maldonado pinned Matt Stillman, 4:43 (28-0)
170 - Dylan Wertz dec. Ryan Margolin, 9-3 (31-0)
182 - Will Scholl pinned Dylan Smallacombe, 0:50 (37-0)
195 - Gregg Harvey pinned Ryan Flores, 1:07 (43-0)
220 - Brody O'Connell pinned Jack Baccellieri, 0:59 (49-0)
285 - Tommy Killoran won by forfeit (55-0)
106 - Matt Wilde won by tech. fall over Owen Rogers, 18-3 5:40 (60-0)
113 - Jakob Campbell dec. Jake Taylor, 7-1 (63-0)
120 - Matt Chaclas won by disq. over Dominic DeRafelo, (63-6)
126 - Lucas Miller won by tech. fall over Will McNew, 19-2 5:17 (68-6)

Friday, Jan. 23

West Chester Rustin def. Oxford, 70-6

220 - Isaiah Spriggs won by forfeit (6-0)
285 - Christos Moscharis won by forfeit (12-0)
106 - Brett Kaliner pinned Harry Marr, 2:56 (18-0)
113 - Dom Lopresti dec. Adam Cooper, 4-0 (18-3)
120 - Michael Galbraith dec. Jonathan Reardon, 9-7 SV (18-6)
126 - Daniel Labus won by forfeit (24-6)
132 - Ethan Harkins pinned Antonio Spardaro, 3:04 (30-6)
138 - Brody Monigal won by forfeit (36-6)
145 - James Spaniak won by forfeit (42-6)
152 - Tyler Labus maj. dec. Tim Davis, 12-1 (46-6)
160 - Jack Carfagno won by forfeit (52-6)
170 - Andrew Lamberjack won by forfeit (58-6)
182 - Shane Boyer pinned Dominic Sassi, 3:11 (64-6)
195 - Costas Hatzipavlides pinned Zach Davis, 1:35 (70-6)

Canal Classic at Middletown (DE) [through Jan. 24]
Kennett places 9th with 67 points (Kennett wrestlers in bold)

Round Robin Round 1
106 - Logan Reigel pinned Matthew O'Neal (Dover, DE), N/A
120 - Drew Massetti pinned Joseph Piha (Concord, DE), 1:21
126 - Logan Reigel dec. Brandon Ruiz (Middletown, DE), 8-4
132 - Christian Green (Sussex Central, DE) pinned Jake Anderson, 3:57
145 - Tyler LaCosta maj. dec. Tony Immediato (St. George's Technical, DE), 9-1
170 - Luther Williams (Dover, DE) pinned Luis Nieto, 1:08
220 - Chris Saunders (Appoquinimink, DE) pinned Bryan Castaneda, 5:19

Round Robin Round 2
132 - Johnny Garcia (Wilmington Charter, DE) dec. Jake Anderson, 11-4
145 - Tyler LaCosta maj. dec. Ben Johnson (Concord, DE), 12-0
160 - Jose Escobar (Delcastle Technical, DE) pinned Ryan Kane, 4:49
170 - Robert Winkelman (Middletown, DE) maj. dec. Luis Nieto, 13-1

Round Robin Round 3
113 - Colin Walker (St. George's Technical, DE) won by tech. fall over Mary Nichols, 17-2; 5:22
120 - Drew Massetti pinned Anthony Donovan (St. George's Technical, DE), 3:19
126 - Anthony Fisher (Dover, DE) won by tech. fall over Gerhardt Reiter, 15-0; 3:03
132 - Kyle McDonough (Sanford School, DE) pinned Jake Anderson, 1:06
145 - Tyler LaCosta dec. Sean Marshall (Appoquinimink, DE), 6-4
160 - Sean Clendenin (Seaford, DE) pinned Ryan Kane, 0:47
220 - Bryan Castaneda dec. Shawn Cabalza (Delcastle Technical, DE), 6-3

Round Robin Round 4
160 - Erik Lundberg (Sanford School, DE) pinned Ryan Kane, 1:10

Round Robin Round 5
106 - Logan Reigel pinned Chris Johnson (Delcastle Technical, DE), 0:54
113 - Kyle McDonough (Sanford School, DE) pinned Mary Nichols, N/A
120 - Drew Massetti won by tech. fall over Thien Nguyen (William Penn, DE), 15-0; 5:28
132 - Jake Anderson pinned Shannon Burris (Appoquinimink, DE), 1:35

Round Robin Round 6
126 - Gerhardt Reiter won by tech. fall over Dylan Carrow (St. George's Technical, DE), 17-2; 5:17
132 - Jake Anderson pinned Dominick Palmer (Middletown, DE), 5:47
160 - Timothy Horvath (Dover, DE) pinned Ryan Kane, 1:01
170 - Spencer Green (Sanford School, DE) dec. Luis Nieto, 6-5

Round Robin Round 7
106 - Logan Reigel pinned Anthony Rispoli (William Penn, DE), 1:50
113 - Quinn Huddleston (Wilmington Charter, DE) pinned Mary Nichols, 5:12
120 - Niko Chilson (Sanford School, DE) dec. Drew Massetti, 4-3
126 - Andrew Brooks (Sanford School, DE) dec. Gerhardt Reiter, 12-6
132 - Alex Haber (William Penn, DE) pinned Jake Anderson, 0:29
145 - Matt Lattanze (Malvern Prep) maj. dec. Tyler LaCosta, 15-5
160 - Tyler Bunting (Sussex Central, DE) pinned Ryan Kane, 3:25
170 - Luis Nieto pinned Albert Watkins (Concord, DE), 3:49
220 - Devin Steele (Middletown, DE) pinned Bryan Castaneda, 1:39

Consolation Semifinals
113 - Taqee Williams (Dover, DE) dec. Mary Nichols, 3-0
126 - Jesse Muaka (Wilmington Charter, DE) dec. Gerhardt Reiter, 4-3
170 - Ron Tuck (Appoquinimink, DE) pinned Luis Nieto, 1:13

Championship Semifinals
106 - Logan Reigel pinned CJ Frederick (Sanford School, DE), 4:39
120 - Frank Satriale (Malvern Prep) dec. Drew Massetti, 2-1
145 - Tyler LaCosta dec. Michael D'Antonio (Dover, DE), 4-3

Seventh Place
113 - Quinn Huddleston (Wilmington Charter, DE) dec. Mary Nichols, 11-9
126 - Gerhardt Reiter dec. Brandon Ruiz (Middletown, DE), 7-0
170 - Luis Rodriguez (William Penn, DE) dec. Luis Nieto, 9-7

Fifth Place
220 - Bryan Castaneda dec. Nick Margay (Malvern Prep), 7-3

Third Place
120 - Drew Massetti maj. dec. Dante Immediato (Middletown, DE), 16-4

Championship Finals
106 - Shane Hanson-Ashworth (Malvern Prep) maj. dec. Logan Reigel, 17-5
145 - Matt Lattanze (Malvern Prep) maj. dec. Tyler LaCosta, 11-1

Current Records

Avon Grove: 10-7 (0-2)
Oxford: 5-16 (0-3)
Unionville: 8-7 (3-1)
Kennett: 4-7 (1-2)

Up Next

Avon Grove vs. Coatesville, Wednesday at 7 p.m.
Oxford vs. Octorara (Senior Night), Wednesday at 6:45 p.m.
Unionville @ Kennett, Wednesday at 6:45 p.m.
Kennett vs. Unionville, Wednesday at 6:45 p.m.

Post additional scores, information, or corrections in the comments below, or contact us.

Information courtesy of pa-wrestling.com

Like what you're reading? Subscribe to Chester County's free newsletter to catch every headline