Skip to main content

Chester County Press

Wrestling Roundup - Jan. 6, 2015

01/06/2015 12:20PM ● By Kevin
Here is a list of wrestling scores, postponements and cancelations from Dec. 29, 2014 - Jan. 5, 2015. Some scores have not been reported yet. Updates to come when the information becomes available.

Monday - Tuesday, Dec. 30, 2014

Unionville places 5th in Ralph Wetzel Classic Tournament with a score of 107.0

Championship Round 1
106 - Owen Rogers maj. dec. Robert Hampton (Roman Catholic), 10-2
120 - Matt Chaclas dec. Trevor Shirakawa (Germantown Academy), 6-3
126 - Will McNew pinned Val Lubinski (Phelps School), 0:29
152 - Laz Kirifides dec. Giovanni Marrero (Central Bucks South), 5-1
160 - Matt Stillman pinned Jack Horvath (Radnor), 1:11
182 - Jaleel Graham (Abington) pinned Dylan Smallacombe, 5:42

Championship Round 2
106 - Owen Rogers dec. Anthony Logiurato (Phelps School), 11-6
113 - Jake Taylor pinned Thoma Dani (Northeast High), 0:59
120 - Noah Hankin (West Chester East) pinned Matt Chaclas, 1:15
126 - Austin Hain (Abington) pinned Will McNew, 1:26
132 - Mitch Camp maj. dec. Peter DeMallie (Central Bucks South), 13-2
138 - Joey DiMarco dec. Nathan Fairbanks (Polytech, DE), 3-0
145 - Ian Larson won by tech. fall over Alec Greene (Upper Dublin), 4:20
152 - Bobby Endy (St. Joseph's Prep) pinned Laz Kirifides, 3:25
160 - Luke Kowal (Pennsbury) dec. Matt Stillman, 3-0
170 - Nate Brennan (Ridley) dec. Ryan Margolin, 4-1
195 - Michael Maguire pinned Olajide Soyinka (Central High), 5:32
220 - Scott Diethorne (Pennsbury) pinned Jack Baccellieri, 3:05

Championship Quarterfinals
106 - Owen Rogers pinned Nicholas Palermo (St. Joseph's Prep), 1:15
113 - Jake Taylor pinned Eric Fuentes (Norristown), 0:40
132 - Mitch Camp pinned Shawn Sukert (Hatboro Horsham), 3:59
138 - Tyler Mentzer (Ephrata) dec. Joey DiMarco, 5-1
145 - Austin Lillis (Downingtown East) pinned Ian Larson, 1:53
195 - Alec DellaDonna (Perkiomen Valley) pinned Michael Maguire, 0:31

Consolation Round 1
120 - Matt Chaclas won by tech. fall over Kevin Kelly (Central Bucks West), 4:04
152 - Tommy Redmond (Radnor) pinned Laz Kirifides, 0:58
160 - Matt Stillman pinned RJ Kelemen (Polytech, DE), 0:38
170 - Ryan Margolin pinned Peter Ramirez (St. Joseph's Prep), 1:24
182 - Dylan Smallacombe maj. dec. Zach Lorah (Ephrata), 12-4

Championship Semifinals
106 - Raymond Calderaio (Central Bucks South) pinned Owen Rogers, 4:59
113 - Jake Taylor dec. Benjamin Drummond (Central Bucks South), 7-1
132 - Colin Devlin (Upper Dublin) dec. Mitch Camp, 4-0

Consolation Round 2
120 - Matt Chaclas pinned Alex Bonczkiewicz (Upper Dublin), 3:42
126 - Antonio Rivera (Northeast High) pinned Will McNew, 3:09
160 - Matt Stillman pinned Joe Trefz (Chichester), 2:38
170 - Joseph Hwang (Hatboro Horsham) dec. Ryan Margolin, 8-5
182 - Kenny Hickman (Pennsbury) pinned Dylan Smallacombe, 2:06
220 - Jack Baccellieri pinned Vince Stratton (Northeast High), 1:37

Consolation Round 3
120 - Pete Moore (Haverford High) dec. Matt Chaclas, 10-8 SV
138 - Joey DiMarco pinned Spencer Hickman (Pennsbury), 1:53
145 - Justin Cooper (West Chester East) pinned Ian Larson, 2:00
160 - David Tustin (Haverford High) dec. Matt Stillman, 7-3
195 - Michael Maguire pinned Emmet Lynch (Archbishop Carroll), 2:08
220 - Kent Chance (Radnor) pinned Jack Baccellieri, 0:58

Consolation Round 4
138 - Larry Lewis (Central High) pinned Joey DiMarco, 0:53
195 - Justin Land (Polytech, DE) pinned Michael Maguire, 2:43
Consolation Semifinals
106 - Jason Amy (Upper Moreland) pinned Owen Rogers, 2:02
132 - Austin Butts (Cedar Crest) dec. Mitch Camp, 4-2

Seventh Place
138 - Joey DiMarco pinned Zach Hain (Abington), 3:40
195 - Michael Maguire dec. Anthony Cellucci (Chichester), 7-0

Fifth Place
106 - Zach Robles (Central High) dec. Owen Rogers, 6-0
132 - Mitch Camp dec. Julius Starkey (Lower Merion), 4-0

Championship Finals
113 - Ferdinand Mase (Phelps School) dec. Jake Taylor, 6-0

Saturday, Jan. 3, 2015

Avon Grove in Joe Hector Memorial Duals (at Avon Grove): 4-1, 3rd Place
Round 1: def. Malvern Prep, 54-23
106 - Jeremy Smith pinned Brian Gola, 1:00 (6-0)
113 - Mark Salvatore pinned Zack Hoferer, 0:56 (6-6)
120 - John Bosio won by forfeit (12-6)
126 - Kevin Edwards won by forfeit (18-6)
132 - No match (18-6)
138 - Anthony Cacciavilani won by forfeit (24-6)
145 - Jared Finch won by forfeit (30-6)
152 - Zach Swank pinned Charlie Arena, 1:24 (36-6)
160 - Brayden Peck won by forfeit (42-6)
170 - Patrick Devine pinned Joseph Moran, 1:40 (42-12)
182 - Mike Beard won by tech. fall over Peyton MacNeill, 24-8 4:00 (42-17)
195 - Rashon Lusane pinned Matt Smida, 0:50 (42-23)
220 - Ryan Hoffman won by forfeit (48-23)
285 - Vincent Walls pinned Peter Ciesielski, 2:36 (54-23)

Round 1: def. Oxford, 51-18
106 - Harry Marr pinned Jordan Howard, 4:53 (0-6)
113 - Jeremy Smith pinned Brendan Forsythe, 3:19 (6-6)
120 - Dom Lopresti dec. John Bosio, 13-6 (6-9)
126 - Kevin Edwards won by tech. fall over Michael Galbraith, 16-0 4:24 (11-9)
132 - Alex Chavez won by forfeit (11-15)
138 - Stosh Wojcik dec. Antonio Spardaro, 7-4 (14-15)
145 - Jose Torres dec. Jared Finch, 5-4 (14-18)
152 - Zach Swank maj. dec. Tim Davis, 8-0 (18-18)
160 - Brayden Peck pinned Patrick Montgomery, 0:52 (24-18)
170 - Joseph Moran won by forfeit (30-18)
182 - Peyton MacNeill pinned Dominic Sassi, 1:10 (36-18)
195 - Matt Smida dec. Zach Davis, 5-4 (39-18)
220 - Ryan Hoffman won by forfeit (45-18)
285 - Vincent Walls won by forfeit (51-18)

Round 1: loss to Lower Moreland, 29-39
106 - Jeremy Smith pinned David Shin, 5:31 (0-6)
113 - Jimmy McGuigan pinned Raith Nowak, 1:13 (6-6)
120 - Joe Chalhoub pinned John Bosio, 1:26 (12-6)
126 - Kevin Edwards maj. dec. Bruno Mariani, 12-1 (12-10)
132 - Joao Mariani won by forfeit (18-10)
138 - Dmitri Bourlako pinned Stosh Wojcik, 1:07 (24-10)
145 - Josh Wattenmaker pinned Jared Finch, 2:54 (30-10)
152 - Zach Swank maj. dec. Stefan Pylayev, 9-1 (30-14)
160 - Brendon Thalheimer dec. Brayden Peck, 6-3 (33-14)
170 - John Chung dec. Joseph Moran, 5-3 SV1 (36-14)
182 - Peyton MacNeill dec. Patrick Giordano, 5-3 (36-17)
195 - Blair Sykes dec. Josh Walls, 9-3 (39-17)
220 - Ryan Hoffman pinned Brendan Wurtzbacher, 1:35 (39-23)
285 - Vincent Walls pinned Arthur Aloian, 5:05 (39-29)

Round 4: def. Strath Haven, 31-30
126 - Kevin Edwards dec. Noah Frantz, 10-3 (3-0)
132 - Sasha Reigner won by forfeit (3-6)
138 - Brett Burns pinned Stosh Wojcik, 3:31 (3-12)
145 - Matthew Splain dec. Jared Finch, 9-3 (3-15)
152 - Zach Swank dec. Pete Somara, 7-2 (6-15)
160 - David Moore dec. Brayden Peck, 8-4 (6-18)
170 - Mike Dougherty pinned Joseph Moran, 4:42 (6-24)
182 - Peyton MacNeill dec. Zachary Newlon, 3-2 (9-24)
195 - Josh Walls won by forfeit (15-24)
220 - Ryan Hoffman won by forfeit (21-24)
285 - Justin Freemont pinned Vincent Walls, 4:32 (21-30)
106 - Jordan Howard dec. James Mallon, 4-0 (24-30)
113 - Jeremy Smith dec. Tommy Zeigler, 6-3 (27-30)
120 - John Bosio maj. dec. Ben Newlon, 10-0 (31-30)

Round 6: def. Notre Dame-Green Pond, 45-30
138 - David Reif pinned Stosh Wojcik, 0:46 (0-6)
145 - Reese Cornish pinned Jared Finch, 1:01 (0-12)
152 - Zach Swank pinned Michael Salmento, 1:56 (6-12)
160 - Michael Reif dec. Brayden Peck, 8-2 (6-15)
170 - Joseph Moran pinned Chris Kantz, 4:17 (12-15)
182 - Peyton MacNeill pinned Robert Fiedler, 2:46 (18-15)
195 - Josh Walls pinned Darrin Robinson, 3:50 (24-15)
220 - Julian Wismer dec. Ryan Hoffman, 10-3 (24-18)
285 - Vincent Walls pinned Juwan Georges, 1:14 (30-18)
106 - Ryan McGuire pinned Jeremy Smith, 5:07 (30-24)
113 - John Bosio pinned Raymond Markulics, 1:16 (36-24)
120 - Raith Nowak won by forfeit (42-24)
126 - Kevin Edwards dec. Mario Gordon, 11-4 (45-24)
132 - Jared Kubitsky won by forfeit (45-30)

Oxford in 
Joe Hector Memorial Duals (at Avon Grove): 2-3, 
Round 1: loss to Avon Grove, 18-51
106 - Harry Marr pinned Jordan Howard, 4:53 (0-6)
113 - Jeremy Smith pinned Brendan Forsythe, 3:19 (6-6)
120 - Dom Lopresti dec. John Bosio, 13-6 (6-9)
126 - Kevin Edwards won by tech. fall over Michael Galbraith, 16-0 4:24 (11-9)
132 - Alex Chavez won by forfeit (11-15)
138 - Stosh Wojcik dec. Antonio Spardaro, 7-4 (14-15)
145 - Jose Torres dec. Jared Finch, 5-4 (14-18)
152 - Zach Swank maj. dec. Tim Davis, 8-0 (18-18)
160 - Brayden Peck pinned Patrick Montgomery, 0:52 (24-18)
170 - Joseph Moran won by forfeit (30-18)
182 - Peyton MacNeill pinned Dominic Sassi, 1:10 (36-18)
195 - Matt Smida dec. Zach Davis, 5-4 (39-18)
220 - Ryan Hoffman won by forfeit (45-18)
285 - Vincent Walls won by forfeit (51-18)

Round 3: loss to Lower Moreland, 15-60
120 - Joe Chalhoub pinned Dom Lopresti, 2:17 (6-0)
126 - Michael Galbraith dec. Joao Mariani, 9-3 (6-3)
132 - Alex Chavez dec. Bruno Mariani, 6-2 (6-6)
138 - Dmitri Bourlako pinned Antonio Spardaro, 1:22 (12-6)
145 - Josh Wattenmaker pinned Jose Torres, 3:27 (18-6)
152 - Tim Davis dec. Stefan Pylayev, 8-5 (18-9)
160 - Brendon Thalheimer won by forfeit (24-9)
170 - John Chung won by forfeit (30-9)
182 - Dominic Sassi pinned Patrick Giordano, 1:51 (30-15)
195 - Blair Sykes pinned Zach Davis, 2:59 (36-15)
220 - Brendan Wurtzbacher won by forfeit (42-15)
285 - Arthur Aloian won by forfeit (48-15)
106 - David Shin pinned Harry Marr, (54-15)
113 - Jimmy McGuigan pinned Brendan Forsythe, 0:38 (60-15)

Round 4: def. Malvern Prep, 39-30
126 - Michael Galbraith won by forfeit (6-0)
132 - Alex Chavez won by forfeit (12-0)
138 - Antonio Spardaro won by forfeit (18-0)
145 - Jose Torres won by forfeit (24-0)
152 - Tim Davis dec. Charlie Arena, 4-2 (27-0)
160 - No match (27-0)
170 - Mike Beard won by forfeit (27-6)
182 - Brendan Devine pinned Dominic Sassi, 1:41 (27-12)
195 - Rashon Lusane pinned Zach Davis, 1:12 (27-18)
220 - No match (27-18)
285 - Peter Ciesielski won by forfeit (27-24)
106 - Harry Marr pinned Brian Gola, 2:54 (33-24)
113 - Mark Salvatore pinned Brendan Forsythe, 1:51 (33-30)
120 - Dom Lopresti won by forfeit (39-30)

Round 5: loss to Strath Haven, 27-46
132 - Sasha Reigner maj. dec. Antonio Spardaro, 13-3 (4-0)
138 - Brett Burns won by forfeit (10-0)
145 - Matthew Splain pinned Jose Torres, 3:45 (16-0)
152 - David Moore pinned Tim Davis, 0:58 (22-0)
160 - Mike Dougherty won by forfeit (28-0)
170 - Zachary Newlon won by forfeit (34-0)
182 - Dominic Sassi won by forfeit (34-6)
195 - Zach Davis won by forfeit (34-12)
220 - No match (34-12)
285 - Justin Freemont won by forfeit (40-12)
106 - Brendan Forsythe pinned James Mallon, 0:14 (40-18)
113 - Harry Marr dec. Tommy Zeigler, 8-6 (40-21)
120 - Michael Galbraith pinned Ben Newlon, 1:17 (40-27)
126 - Noah Frantz pinned Alex Chavez, 0:38 (46-27)

Round 6: 
def. Glen Mills, 48-36
138 - Rafiq Small pinned Antonio Spardaro, 1:47 (0-6)
145 - Jose Torres won by forfeit (6-6)
152 - Tim Davis pinned Terrance Parkman, 5:40 (12-6)
160 - Daniel Lopez won by forfeit (12-12)
170 - Devon Herman won by forfeit (12-18)
182 - Marcus MacNeill pinned Dominic Sassi, 3:38 (12-24)
195 - Zach Davis pinned Rashaan Frazier, 1:35 (18-24)
220 - Nygel Jenkins won by forfeit (18-30)
285 - Elijah Brooks won by forfeit (18-36)
106 - Harry Marr won by forfeit (24-36)
113 - Brendan Forsythe won by forfeit (30-36)
120 - Dom Lopresti won by forfeit (36-36)
126 - Michael Galbraith won by forfeit (42-36)
132 - Alex Chavez pinned Antonio Cook, 1:23 (48-36)

Current Records

Avon Grove: 4-1 (0-0)
Oxford: 3-10 (0-1)
Unionville: 4-3 (2-0)
Kennett: 3-3 (1-1)

Up Next

Avon Grove vs. West Chester East, Wednesday at 7 p.m.
Oxford vs. Sun Valley, Jan. 14 at 6:45 p.m.
Unionville vs. West Chester Rustin, Wednesday at 6:45 p.m.
Kennett at Great Valley, Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Post additional scores, information, or corrections in the comments below, or contact us.

Information courtesy of pa-wrestling.com

Like what you're reading? Subscribe to Chester County's free newsletter to catch every headline