Skip to main content

After-school bus will be offered in Unionville-Chadds Ford

08/13/2014 10:27AM, Published by Lev, Categories: Schools, In Print



By John Chambless

Staff Writer

Parents who have children in the Unionville-Chadds Ford School District will be getting a helping hand this fall, when buses will begin picking up students at after-school activities.

In a letter posted on the school district's website on Aug. 7, parents were told that, “Last year, the district conducted a survey and spoke with families about creating an after-school activities bus. Based on these discussions, this fall, the district will offer a bus for a fee. This service will commence on a trial basis. It is our hope to continue this bus service beyond the fall; however, we will determine if we can afford to continue to offer this service based on student use this fall.”

The after-school activities bus service is designated for students in the middle and high schools. The buses will operate for 37 days, beginning Aug. 25 and continuing through Oct. 30. They will operate Monday through Thursday, two times each day. The buses will depart from the middle school's main entrance at 4:45 p.m., and from the high school at 5:50 p.m. from the gymnasium entrance.

The high school cafeteria will remain open until 5:45 p.m. each day that the activities bus runs. Students will be wait in the cafeteria if their after-school activity ends before the bus pick-up time. The

cafeteria will be open to sell food. The high school library will remain open for students

until 4:30 p.m. The middle school library will also remain open until 4:45 p.m.

The bus will drop off students depending on each day's ridership. Most students will probably be dropped off at existing neighborhood school bus stops. The longest ride time is estimated to be about an hour.

A fall season pass will provide access to either bus – 4:45 or the 5:50 -- any Monday through Thursday for 37 days (Aug. 25 to Oct. 30) for $145. A 10-day pass may be used any day Monday through Thursday during the fall season. If the activities bus continues beyond the fall, 10-day passes would be transferable to the winter and spring, but are not transferable to a sibling or friend. A package of 10-day passes will be $60.

If students have not purchased a season pass or a 10-day pass and need to take the activities bus home,

they will be charged $8 per day. Students will not be charged that day, but will need to give the driver their student name and ID number, and the student will be billed.

A season pass for a second child, or each additional sibling, is $90 per child after the first season pass of $145 is purchased. A form is posted online for parents to fill out before purchasing passes for the buses. Visit www.ucfsd.org to see the online form.

The letter to parents noted that, “The UCFSD is attempting to cover the costs of the late bus service each day without having an impact on the district budget and local school taxes. It will be most helpful to the district in planning for the appropriate number of buses each day if families and students purchase season passes or 10-day passes in advance. If more students sign up for season passes than expected, the district will be able to reduce rates in the future.

“We know many families have requested this type of service and we hope our families find it helpful and affordable,” the letter states.

For more information, call Jodie Weaver at the high-school athletic office (610-347-1600, ext. 3082



Like what you're reading? Subscribe to Chester County's free newsletter to catch every headline



unionville-chadds ford school district


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Train the Trainer - Exclusive 3 Day Workshop

    02/23/2017
    08:00AM — 05:00PM

    Training is a critical piece of the success of any organization. Improved skills and knowledge a...


  • Drop in on Nature

    02/23/2017
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    02/23/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Pottery for Beginners ONE-DAY POTTERY: Handbuilding Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8...


  • SCCCC Network at Noon

    02/23/2017
    11:30AM — 01:30PM

    Join us at The Gables at Chadds Ford for Southern Chester County's most popular mid-day networkin...


  • Environmental Landscape Design

    02/23/2017
    01:00PM — 04:00PM

    Ecogically sound landscapes require less maintenance, fewer inputs, and are adapted to local envi...


  • Nature Studio

    02/23/2017
    04:00PM — 05:30AM

    Thursdays from 4:00PM-5:30PM Fall session: December 1st, 8th and 15th Winter session: Starts J...


  • Broadway In the Borough

    02/23/2017
    06:00PM — 10:00PM

    Broadway in your Backyard! You don't have to drive to The City to hear professional voices and B...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    02/23/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • "HOW TO RAISE AN ADULT" AUTHOR PRESENTATION

    02/23/2017
    07:00PM — 09:00PM

    Do you want to foster resiliency and self-reliance in your children? The UCFSD Wellnes...


  • The Matchmaker

    02/23/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    02/20/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8 Students Sun., Jan. 29, 1-4pm, inst. Susan Bankert ...


  • Hypnotherapy - Myths Busted

    02/20/2017
    04:00PM — 06:00PM

    The portrayals of hypnosis in the entertainment and media industries have contributed to a wide m...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    02/20/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Drop in on Nature

    02/21/2017
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    02/21/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Pottery for Beginners ONE-DAY POTTERY: Handbuilding Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8...


  • Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8 Students Sun., Jan. 29, 1-4pm, inst. Susan Bankert ...


  • Uptown! Entertainment Alliance welcomes Mike Huggins to kick off the Uptown! Speaker Series at th...


  • The Matchmaker

    02/21/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Train the Trainer - Exclusive 3 Day Workshop

    02/22/2017
    08:00AM — 05:00PM

    Training is a critical piece of the success of any organization. Improved skills and knowledge a...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    02/22/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8 Students Sun., Jan. 29, 1-4pm, inst. Susan Bankert ...


  • The Matchmaker

    02/22/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Train the Trainer - Exclusive 3 Day Workshop

    02/23/2017
    08:00AM — 05:00PM

    Training is a critical piece of the success of any organization. Improved skills and knowledge a...


  • Drop in on Nature

    02/23/2017
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    02/23/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Pottery for Beginners ONE-DAY POTTERY: Handbuilding Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8...


  • SCCCC Network at Noon

    02/23/2017
    11:30AM — 01:30PM

    Join us at The Gables at Chadds Ford for Southern Chester County's most popular mid-day networkin...


  • Environmental Landscape Design

    02/23/2017
    01:00PM — 04:00PM

    Ecogically sound landscapes require less maintenance, fewer inputs, and are adapted to local envi...


  • Nature Studio

    02/23/2017
    04:00PM — 05:30AM

    Thursdays from 4:00PM-5:30PM Fall session: December 1st, 8th and 15th Winter session: Starts J...


  • Broadway In the Borough

    02/23/2017
    06:00PM — 10:00PM

    Broadway in your Backyard! You don't have to drive to The City to hear professional voices and B...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    02/23/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • "HOW TO RAISE AN ADULT" AUTHOR PRESENTATION

    02/23/2017
    07:00PM — 09:00PM

    Do you want to foster resiliency and self-reliance in your children? The UCFSD Wellnes...


  • The Matchmaker

    02/23/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Train the Trainer - Exclusive 3 Day Workshop

    02/24/2017
    08:00AM — 05:00PM

    Training is a critical piece of the success of any organization. Improved skills and knowledge a...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    02/24/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8 Students Sun., Jan. 29, 1-4pm, inst. Susan Bankert ...


  • Fundamentals of Pruning

    02/24/2017
    10:30AM — 02:00PM

    Proper pruning is the key to maintaining plant health, vigor, and the desired form. In this hands...


  • Classical Guitar

    02/24/2017
    07:00PM — 10:00PM

    Brad Rau has been performing music for over 20 years all over Boston, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, a...


  • The Matchmaker

    02/24/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Winter Theatre Classes at People's Light!

    02/25/2017
    09:00AM — 01:30PM

    New plays are an exciting opportunity to discover your next favorite story! Our winter classes wi...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    02/25/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Pottery for Beginners ONE-DAY POTTERY: Handbuilding Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8...


  • Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8 Students Sun., Jan. 29, 1-4pm, inst. Susan Bankert ...


  • Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8 Students Sun., Jan. 29, 1-4pm, inst. Susan Bankert ...


  • The Women’s Association of the Avondale Presbyterian Church will host its annual Soup, Cheese, & ...


  • The Matchmaker

    02/25/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Pottery for Beginners ONE-DAY POTTERY: Handbuilding Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8...


  • Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8 Students Sun., Jan. 29, 1-4pm, inst. Susan Bankert ...


  • Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8 Students Sun., Jan. 29, 1-4pm, inst. Susan Bankert ...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    02/26/2017
    12:00PM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Inspiration!

    02/26/2017
    02:00PM — 04:00PM

    On February 26 at 2:00 pm, Pennsylvania Philharmonic and music director Michael Butterman, will p...


  • The Matchmaker

    02/26/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    02/27/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    02/27/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Drop in on Nature

    02/28/2017
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    02/28/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Pottery for Beginners ONE-DAY POTTERY: Handbuilding Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8...


  • The Matchmaker

    02/28/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/01/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • The Matchmaker

    03/01/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • Drop in on Nature

    03/02/2017
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/02/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Botanical Art: Guided Studio Time

    03/02/2017
    10:00AM — 01:00PM

    Enjoy drawing and painting in the company of others in a relaxed, supportive environment. Begin a...


  • Pottery for Beginners ONE-DAY POTTERY: Handbuilding Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8...


  • Nature Studio

    03/02/2017
    04:00PM — 05:30AM

    Thursdays from 4:00PM-5:30PM Fall session: December 1st, 8th and 15th Winter session: Starts J...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    03/02/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • The Matchmaker

    03/02/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/03/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • March First Friday

    03/03/2017
    05:00PM — 08:00PM

    Come to Downtown Oxford and Get Lucky! Play Downtown Oxford BINGO, shop, eat and have fun!


  • Grace Bible Chapel Hosts Mark Cable In Concert

    03/03/2017
    07:00PM — 10:00PM

    Singer, songwriter and humorist Mark Cable will be in concert at Grace Bible Chapel, 1949 Joseph ...


  • The Matchmaker

    03/03/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • What's more fun than a musical? How about a musical about a musical? What's more fun than a weddi...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/04/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Enhancing Life in the Soil

    03/04/2017
    10:00AM — 02:30PM

    Native plant communities are supported by healthy, balanced soils that contain a diverse array of...


  • Pottery for Beginners ONE-DAY POTTERY: Handbuilding Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8...


  • Meet Your Theatre Match at THE MATCHMAKER!

    03/04/2017
    07:00PM — 10:00PM

    Looking for the perfect theatre companion? Join fellow theatre fans for a wine and cheese recepti...


  • The Matchmaker

    03/04/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • What's more fun than a musical? How about a musical about a musical? What's more fun than a weddi...


  • Pottery for Beginners ONE-DAY POTTERY: Handbuilding Ages: 16+ years Level: Beginner, Limit 8...


  • 2017 53rd Annual West Chester Coin Show

    03/05/2017
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    2017 53rd Annual West Chester Coin Club Coin Show March 5, 2017 10 AM to 4 PM Free Admission ...


  • 2017 53rd Annual West Chester Coin Show

    03/05/2017
    10:00AM — 06:00PM

    2017 53rd Annual West Chester Coin Club Coin Show March 5, 2017 10 AM to 4 PM Free Admission ...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/05/2017
    12:00PM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • The Matchmaker

    03/05/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/06/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    03/06/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • Seeking Part-time Paid Volunteer

    03/07/2017
    12:00AM — 11:00PM

    Seeking local coordinator for high school exchange program. Locate and train volunteer host famil...


  • Drop in on Nature

    03/07/2017
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/07/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Spring Wreaths

    03/07/2017
    06:30PM — 08:00PM

    Register to make an spring fabric wreath. Please bring at least 2 yards of fabric of your choice ...


  • The Matchmaker

    03/07/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • Pippin

    03/07/2017
    07:30PM

    Pippin is a high-flying, death-defying hit Broadway musical! Full of extraordinary acrobatics, wo...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/08/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Pippin

    03/08/2017
    02:00PM

    Pippin is a high-flying, death-defying hit Broadway musical! Full of extraordinary acrobatics, wo...


  • Landscape for Life

    03/08/2017
    05:00PM — 07:30PM

    Create healthy, beautiful landscapes using a toolkit of basic skills that work in harmony with na...


  • The Matchmaker

    03/08/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • Pippin

    03/08/2017
    07:30PM

    Pippin is a high-flying, death-defying hit Broadway musical! Full of extraordinary acrobatics, wo...


  • Drop in on Nature

    03/09/2017
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/09/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Nature Studio

    03/09/2017
    04:00PM — 05:30AM

    Thursdays from 4:00PM-5:30PM Fall session: December 1st, 8th and 15th Winter session: Starts J...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    03/09/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • The Matchmaker

    03/09/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • Pippin

    03/09/2017
    07:30PM

    Pippin is a high-flying, death-defying hit Broadway musical! Full of extraordinary acrobatics, wo...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/10/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • The Matchmaker

    03/10/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • What's more fun than a musical? How about a musical about a musical? What's more fun than a weddi...


  • Pippin

    03/10/2017
    08:00PM

    Pippin is a high-flying, death-defying hit Broadway musical! Full of extraordinary acrobatics, wo...


  • 2017 Women's Leadership Summit

    03/11/2017
    08:00AM — 04:00PM

    The Junior League of Wilmington invites you to attend the Second Annual Women's Leadership Summit...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/11/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Pippin

    03/11/2017
    02:00PM

    Pippin is a high-flying, death-defying hit Broadway musical! Full of extraordinary acrobatics, wo...


  • The Matchmaker

    03/11/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • What's more fun than a musical? How about a musical about a musical? What's more fun than a weddi...


  • Pippin

    03/11/2017
    08:00PM

    Pippin is a high-flying, death-defying hit Broadway musical! Full of extraordinary acrobatics, wo...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/12/2017
    12:00PM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • What's more fun than a musical? How about a musical about a musical? What's more fun than a weddi...


  • Pippin

    03/12/2017
    02:00PM

    Pippin is a high-flying, death-defying hit Broadway musical! Full of extraordinary acrobatics, wo...


  • Artisanal Tasting Event

    03/12/2017
    02:00PM — 06:00PM

    Join us at the winery on March 12th from 2-6pm for our highly anticipated artisanal tasting event...


  • The Matchmaker

    03/12/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    By Thornton Wilder Directed by Abigail Adams February 15-March 12, 2017 Leonard C. Haas Stage ...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/13/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    03/13/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


Chester County High School Sports