Skip to main content

After-school bus will be offered in Unionville-Chadds Ford

08/13/2014 10:27AM, Published by Lev, Categories: Schools



By John Chambless

Staff Writer

Parents who have children in the Unionville-Chadds Ford School District will be getting a helping hand this fall, when buses will begin picking up students at after-school activities.

In a letter posted on the school district's website on Aug. 7, parents were told that, “Last year, the district conducted a survey and spoke with families about creating an after-school activities bus. Based on these discussions, this fall, the district will offer a bus for a fee. This service will commence on a trial basis. It is our hope to continue this bus service beyond the fall; however, we will determine if we can afford to continue to offer this service based on student use this fall.”

The after-school activities bus service is designated for students in the middle and high schools. The buses will operate for 37 days, beginning Aug. 25 and continuing through Oct. 30. They will operate Monday through Thursday, two times each day. The buses will depart from the middle school's main entrance at 4:45 p.m., and from the high school at 5:50 p.m. from the gymnasium entrance.

The high school cafeteria will remain open until 5:45 p.m. each day that the activities bus runs. Students will be wait in the cafeteria if their after-school activity ends before the bus pick-up time. The

cafeteria will be open to sell food. The high school library will remain open for students

until 4:30 p.m. The middle school library will also remain open until 4:45 p.m.

The bus will drop off students depending on each day's ridership. Most students will probably be dropped off at existing neighborhood school bus stops. The longest ride time is estimated to be about an hour.

A fall season pass will provide access to either bus – 4:45 or the 5:50 -- any Monday through Thursday for 37 days (Aug. 25 to Oct. 30) for $145. A 10-day pass may be used any day Monday through Thursday during the fall season. If the activities bus continues beyond the fall, 10-day passes would be transferable to the winter and spring, but are not transferable to a sibling or friend. A package of 10-day passes will be $60.

If students have not purchased a season pass or a 10-day pass and need to take the activities bus home,

they will be charged $8 per day. Students will not be charged that day, but will need to give the driver their student name and ID number, and the student will be billed.

A season pass for a second child, or each additional sibling, is $90 per child after the first season pass of $145 is purchased. A form is posted online for parents to fill out before purchasing passes for the buses. Visit www.ucfsd.org to see the online form.

The letter to parents noted that, “The UCFSD is attempting to cover the costs of the late bus service each day without having an impact on the district budget and local school taxes. It will be most helpful to the district in planning for the appropriate number of buses each day if families and students purchase season passes or 10-day passes in advance. If more students sign up for season passes than expected, the district will be able to reduce rates in the future.

“We know many families have requested this type of service and we hope our families find it helpful and affordable,” the letter states.

For more information, call Jodie Weaver at the high-school athletic office (610-347-1600, ext. 3082



Like what you're reading? Subscribe to Chester County's free newsletter to catch every headline



unionville-chadds ford school district


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/22/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Botany for Gardeners

    03/22/2017
    10:00AM — 12:00PM

    Have fun with botany! Understanding how plants grow and develop, how water and nutrients are take...


  • Camelot

    03/22/2017
    11:00AM

    One of the most beloved musicals in Broadway history CAMELOT, with book and lyrics by Moss Hart a...


  • Drop in on Nature

    03/23/2017
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/23/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Nature Studio

    03/23/2017
    04:00PM — 05:30AM

    Thursdays from 4:00PM-5:30PM Fall session: December 1st, 8th and 15th Winter session: Starts J...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    03/23/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • 6th Annual Chef's Best

    03/23/2017
    06:00PM — 09:00PM

    Experience an evening of food sampling and friendly chef competition you’ll never forget! ACT in ...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/27/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    03/27/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • Drop in on Nature

    03/28/2017
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/28/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Meet Gerrymandering

    03/28/2017
    07:00PM — 09:00PM

    A non-partisan presentation on gerrymandering and its effects on PA politics


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/22/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Botany for Gardeners

    03/22/2017
    10:00AM — 12:00PM

    Have fun with botany! Understanding how plants grow and develop, how water and nutrients are take...


  • Camelot

    03/22/2017
    11:00AM

    One of the most beloved musicals in Broadway history CAMELOT, with book and lyrics by Moss Hart a...


  • Drop in on Nature

    03/23/2017
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/23/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Nature Studio

    03/23/2017
    04:00PM — 05:30AM

    Thursdays from 4:00PM-5:30PM Fall session: December 1st, 8th and 15th Winter session: Starts J...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    03/23/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • 6th Annual Chef's Best

    03/23/2017
    06:00PM — 09:00PM

    Experience an evening of food sampling and friendly chef competition you’ll never forget! ACT in ...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/24/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Resilient Rain Garden Plants

    03/24/2017
    10:00AM — 12:00PM

    Rain gardens do double duty in our landscapes: they clean and infiltrate storm water and become a...


  • 18th ANNUAL Spring Art Show Delaware Foundation of the Visual Arts Date: Fri.,Sat.,...


  • Camelot

    03/24/2017
    06:00PM

    One of the most beloved musicals in Broadway history CAMELOT, with book and lyrics by Moss Hart a...


  • Join us for a spectacular event - hosted by Longwood Gardens, voted the 2016 Best Botanical Garde...


  • SCCCC 50th Annual Dinner

    03/24/2017
    06:30PM — 10:30PM

    SCCCC established the Outstanding Citizen of the Year award in 1968 to recognize exemplary volunt...


  • What's more fun than a musical? How about a musical about a musical? What's more fun than a weddi...


  • Bird Walk

    03/25/2017
    09:00AM — 11:00AM

    Newlin Grist Mill and Wild Birds Unlimited-Concordville are teaming up to explore the wonderful w...


  • Spring Gardening Saturday

    03/25/2017
    09:30AM — 01:30PM

    Your garden can be a place of beauty and tranquility without devoting all your spare time to it. ...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/25/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Fashion Forward

    03/25/2017
    10:00AM — 01:00PM

    Benefit Fashion Show and Brunch featuring local boutiques and designers as well as Immaculata Uni...


  • Coppélia

    03/25/2017
    12:30PM — 04:00PM

    Coppélia Different kind of Toy Story. Dr. Coppélius is a crazy doctor who has made a life-size d...


  • Coppélia

    03/25/2017
    12:30PM — 04:00PM

    Coppélia Different kind of Toy Story. Dr. Coppélius is a crazy doctor who has made a life-size d...


  • The 10th Annual Jonathan Beech Memorial Concert will take place on Saturday, March 25 at 2:00 PM ...


  • The 10th Annual Jonathan Beech Memorial Concert will take place on Saturday, March 25 at 2:00 PM ...


  • The 10th Annual Jonathan Beech Memorial Concert will take place on Saturday, March 25 at 2:00 PM ...


  • 18th ANNUAL Spring Art Show Delaware Foundation of the Visual Arts Date: Fri.,Sat.,...


  • Camelot

    03/25/2017
    06:00PM

    One of the most beloved musicals in Broadway history CAMELOT, with book and lyrics by Moss Hart a...


  • Come hear this outstanding chorus of boys and girls from Chester as they share their beautiful vo...


  • Classical Guitar with Brad Rau

    03/25/2017
    07:00PM — 10:00PM

    Brad Rau has been performing music for over 20 years all over Boston, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, a...


  • What's more fun than a musical? How about a musical about a musical? What's more fun than a weddi...


  • Learn about the impact that land development has on all animals and their environment. Become an ...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/26/2017
    12:00PM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Camelot

    03/26/2017
    01:00PM

    One of the most beloved musicals in Broadway history CAMELOT, with book and lyrics by Moss Hart a...


  • Avoid costly errors by choosing the right plant for the right place based on environmental condit...


  • 18th ANNUAL Spring Art Show Delaware Foundation of the Visual Arts Date: Fri.,Sat.,...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/27/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    03/27/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • Drop in on Nature

    03/28/2017
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/28/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Meet Gerrymandering

    03/28/2017
    07:00PM — 09:00PM

    A non-partisan presentation on gerrymandering and its effects on PA politics


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/29/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Camelot

    03/29/2017
    11:00AM

    One of the most beloved musicals in Broadway history CAMELOT, with book and lyrics by Moss Hart a...


  • I And You

    03/29/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    I and You By Lauren Gunderson Directed by Samantha Reading March 29-April 23, 2017 Steinbrigh...


  • Drop in on Nature

    03/30/2017
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/30/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    03/30/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • I And You

    03/30/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    I and You By Lauren Gunderson Directed by Samantha Reading March 29-April 23, 2017 Steinbrigh...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    03/31/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Camelot

    03/31/2017
    06:00PM

    One of the most beloved musicals in Broadway history CAMELOT, with book and lyrics by Moss Hart a...


  • Monty Python's Spamalot

    03/31/2017
    07:00PM — 10:00PM

    Monty Python's Spamalot is a musical comedy adapted from the 1975 film Monty Python and the Holy ...


  • I And You

    03/31/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    I and You By Lauren Gunderson Directed by Samantha Reading March 29-April 23, 2017 Steinbrigh...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    04/01/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Camelot

    04/01/2017
    06:00PM

    One of the most beloved musicals in Broadway history CAMELOT, with book and lyrics by Moss Hart a...


  • The Perfect Pair: Craft Beer + Food Pairing

    04/01/2017
    07:00PM — 10:00PM

    Join us for a date night exclusively for engaged couples who appreciate the finer things in life ...


  • I And You

    04/01/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    I and You By Lauren Gunderson Directed by Samantha Reading March 29-April 23, 2017 Steinbrigh...


  • Monty Python's Spamalot

    04/01/2017
    08:00PM — 11:00PM

    Monty Python's Spamalot is a musical comedy adapted from the 1975 film Monty Python and the Holy ...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    04/02/2017
    12:00PM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Camelot

    04/02/2017
    01:00PM

    One of the most beloved musicals in Broadway history CAMELOT, with book and lyrics by Moss Hart a...


  • Home Landscaping Basics: Shaping Your Garden

    04/02/2017
    01:00PM — 03:00PM

    A welcoming entry to your home can be more than merely a lawn, a tree, and a regimented row of tr...


  • Monty Python's Spamalot

    04/02/2017
    03:00PM — 06:00PM

    Monty Python's Spamalot is a musical comedy adapted from the 1975 film Monty Python and the Holy ...


  • I And You

    04/02/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    I and You By Lauren Gunderson Directed by Samantha Reading March 29-April 23, 2017 Steinbrigh...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    04/03/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    04/03/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • Seeking Part-time Paid Volunteer

    04/04/2017
    12:00AM — 11:00PM

    Seeking local coordinator for high school exchange program. Locate and train volunteer host famil...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    04/04/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • I And You

    04/04/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    I and You By Lauren Gunderson Directed by Samantha Reading March 29-April 23, 2017 Steinbrigh...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    04/05/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Camelot

    04/05/2017
    11:00AM

    One of the most beloved musicals in Broadway history CAMELOT, with book and lyrics by Moss Hart a...


  • I And You

    04/05/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    I and You By Lauren Gunderson Directed by Samantha Reading March 29-April 23, 2017 Steinbrigh...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    04/06/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    04/06/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • Monty Python's Spamalot

    04/06/2017
    07:00PM — 10:00PM

    Monty Python's Spamalot is a musical comedy adapted from the 1975 film Monty Python and the Holy ...


  • I And You

    04/06/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    I and You By Lauren Gunderson Directed by Samantha Reading March 29-April 23, 2017 Steinbrigh...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    04/07/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • April First Friday

    04/07/2017
    05:00PM — 08:00PM

    Hop On In to Downtown Oxford for a fun filled First Friday! Food, shopping, vendors, the Easter B...


  • Camelot

    04/07/2017
    06:00PM

    One of the most beloved musicals in Broadway history CAMELOT, with book and lyrics by Moss Hart a...


  • Red Balloon Cocktails for a Cause

    04/07/2017
    06:30PM — 09:00PM

    This year marks the 12th anniversary of CSCDE's signature event, The Red Balloon. We are excited ...


  • I And You

    04/07/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    I and You By Lauren Gunderson Directed by Samantha Reading March 29-April 23, 2017 Steinbrigh...


  • Monty Python's Spamalot

    04/07/2017
    08:00PM — 11:00PM

    Monty Python's Spamalot is a musical comedy adapted from the 1975 film Monty Python and the Holy ...


  • Critter Crawl 5 K - 1 mile fun run

    04/08/2017
    09:00AM — 12:00PM

    The Critter Crawl 5K is a family and pet friendly 5K. All proceeds will benefit LaMancha Animal ...


  • Milburn's Breakfast with the Easter Bunny!

    04/08/2017
    09:00AM — 11:00AM

    2017 Breakfast with the Bunny: April 8th, 9th, 14th & 15th from 9am – 11am Only $7 per per...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    04/08/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Easter Egg Hunt

    04/08/2017
    10:00AM

    Krapf Bus Company is sponsoring an Easter Egg Hunt benefiting Alex's Lemonade Stand Foundation. ...


  • Milburn's Annual Easter Egg Hunts!

    04/08/2017
    11:00AM — 03:00PM

    April 8th, 9th, 13th, 14th, 15th & 17th from 11am – 3pm Admission is only $6/Hunter and $3/No...


  • Monty Python's Spamalot

    04/08/2017
    02:00PM — 05:00PM

    Monty Python's Spamalot is a musical comedy adapted from the 1975 film Monty Python and the Holy ...


  • Join us as we explore different aspects of Newlin Grist Mill's unique historical and environmenta...


  • Camelot

    04/08/2017
    06:00PM

    One of the most beloved musicals in Broadway history CAMELOT, with book and lyrics by Moss Hart a...


  • I And You

    04/08/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    I and You By Lauren Gunderson Directed by Samantha Reading March 29-April 23, 2017 Steinbrigh...


  • Monty Python's Spamalot

    04/08/2017
    08:00PM — 11:00PM

    Monty Python's Spamalot is a musical comedy adapted from the 1975 film Monty Python and the Holy ...


  • Milburn's Annual Easter Egg Hunts!

    04/09/2017
    11:00AM — 03:00PM

    April 8th, 9th, 13th, 14th, 15th & 17th from 11am – 3pm Admission is only $6/Hunter and $3/No...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    04/09/2017
    12:00PM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Camelot

    04/09/2017
    01:00PM

    One of the most beloved musicals in Broadway history CAMELOT, with book and lyrics by Moss Hart a...


  • Monty Python's Spamalot

    04/09/2017
    03:00PM — 06:00PM

    Monty Python's Spamalot is a musical comedy adapted from the 1975 film Monty Python and the Holy ...


  • I And You

    04/09/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    I and You By Lauren Gunderson Directed by Samantha Reading March 29-April 23, 2017 Steinbrigh...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    04/10/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    04/10/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    04/11/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • I And You

    04/11/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    I and You By Lauren Gunderson Directed by Samantha Reading March 29-April 23, 2017 Steinbrigh...


  • Dinosaur Revolution

    04/12/2017
    09:30AM — 04:30PM

    Uncover facts and fossils about dinosaurs in Dinosaur Revolution, an interactive learning experie...


  • Camelot

    04/12/2017
    11:00AM

    One of the most beloved musicals in Broadway history CAMELOT, with book and lyrics by Moss Hart a...


  • I And You

    04/12/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    I and You By Lauren Gunderson Directed by Samantha Reading March 29-April 23, 2017 Steinbrigh...


Chester County High School Sports