Skip to main content

After-school bus will be offered in Unionville-Chadds Ford

08/13/2014 10:27AM, Published by Lev, Categories: In Print, Schools



By John Chambless

Staff Writer

Parents who have children in the Unionville-Chadds Ford School District will be getting a helping hand this fall, when buses will begin picking up students at after-school activities.

In a letter posted on the school district's website on Aug. 7, parents were told that, “Last year, the district conducted a survey and spoke with families about creating an after-school activities bus. Based on these discussions, this fall, the district will offer a bus for a fee. This service will commence on a trial basis. It is our hope to continue this bus service beyond the fall; however, we will determine if we can afford to continue to offer this service based on student use this fall.”

The after-school activities bus service is designated for students in the middle and high schools. The buses will operate for 37 days, beginning Aug. 25 and continuing through Oct. 30. They will operate Monday through Thursday, two times each day. The buses will depart from the middle school's main entrance at 4:45 p.m., and from the high school at 5:50 p.m. from the gymnasium entrance.

The high school cafeteria will remain open until 5:45 p.m. each day that the activities bus runs. Students will be wait in the cafeteria if their after-school activity ends before the bus pick-up time. The

cafeteria will be open to sell food. The high school library will remain open for students

until 4:30 p.m. The middle school library will also remain open until 4:45 p.m.

The bus will drop off students depending on each day's ridership. Most students will probably be dropped off at existing neighborhood school bus stops. The longest ride time is estimated to be about an hour.

A fall season pass will provide access to either bus – 4:45 or the 5:50 -- any Monday through Thursday for 37 days (Aug. 25 to Oct. 30) for $145. A 10-day pass may be used any day Monday through Thursday during the fall season. If the activities bus continues beyond the fall, 10-day passes would be transferable to the winter and spring, but are not transferable to a sibling or friend. A package of 10-day passes will be $60.

If students have not purchased a season pass or a 10-day pass and need to take the activities bus home,

they will be charged $8 per day. Students will not be charged that day, but will need to give the driver their student name and ID number, and the student will be billed.

A season pass for a second child, or each additional sibling, is $90 per child after the first season pass of $145 is purchased. A form is posted online for parents to fill out before purchasing passes for the buses. Visit www.ucfsd.org to see the online form.

The letter to parents noted that, “The UCFSD is attempting to cover the costs of the late bus service each day without having an impact on the district budget and local school taxes. It will be most helpful to the district in planning for the appropriate number of buses each day if families and students purchase season passes or 10-day passes in advance. If more students sign up for season passes than expected, the district will be able to reduce rates in the future.

“We know many families have requested this type of service and we hope our families find it helpful and affordable,” the letter states.

For more information, call Jodie Weaver at the high-school athletic office (610-347-1600, ext. 3082



Like what you're reading? Subscribe to Chester County's free newsletter to catch every headline



unionville-chadds ford school district


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Holidays at Hagley: A Child's Delight

    12/05/2016
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    The 1803 du Pont family ancestral home, Eleutherian Mills, will feature holiday decorations and i...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    12/05/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Drop in on Nature

    12/08/2016
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Holidays at Hagley: A Child's Delight

    12/08/2016
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    The 1803 du Pont family ancestral home, Eleutherian Mills, will feature holiday decorations and i...


  • Christmas by Candlelight

    12/08/2016
    01:00PM

    Christmas by Candlelight, a heartwarming celebration of the yuletide season, is back by popular d...


  • Nature Studio

    12/08/2016
    04:00PM — 05:30AM

    Thursdays from 4:00PM-5:30PM Fall session: December 1st, 8th and 15th Winter session: Starts J...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    12/08/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • Sleeping Beauty: A Musical Panto

    12/08/2016
    07:00PM — 09:00PM

    Sleeping Beauty: A Musical Panto By Pete Pryor & Samantha Reading Music & Lyrics by Alex Bech...


  • The Road: My Life with John Denver

    12/08/2016
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    The Road: My Life with John Denver By Randal Myler & Dan Wheetman Directed by Randal Myler Dec...


Chester County High School Sports