Skip to main content

KMC trampoline team wins at home

02/25/2014 04:45PM, Published by ACL, Categories: In Print, Sports



Nineteen youngsters took home first-place medals at the KMC Trampoline Invitational, held on Feb. 9, an event that hosted 150 competitors from 10 teams and five states. 

Max Bordoff competed in level 10 trampoline for 17-and-under and won first place. 

Matthew Wileyto and Ilan DiFilippo competed in level 8 for boys 15-and-older and they took home first and second place, respectively, on double mini trampoline, while DiFilippo won trampoline. For 13-and-14 year-olds, Carson Bogda won first place on both double mini and trampoline; Melissa Fitzgibbon received first place on trampoline and third place on double mini for boys and girls, respectively.

Mateo Reihman, Kyle Walchuk, Andrew Overman, and Jacob Sneider competed in level 7. Reihman and Walchuk came in first and second place, respectively, on double mini for 9-and-10-year-olds, while Reihman also won first place on trampoline. Overman won double mini for 11- and 12-year-olds, while Sneider received first place on trampoline and second place on double mini for 13-and-14-year-olds. 

In level 6, Isaac Hannah finsihed in first place on trampoline and double mini for 13-and-14 year-olds.  Logan Walchuk won first place on trampoline and double mini; Julia Haenn received fourth place on both trampoline and double mini, in the 11-and 12-year-old group boys and girls respectively. Kyle Walchuk won first place on trampoline for 9-and10-year-olds.

The level 5 competitors did very well in their age groups. Will Lehman and Cullan Darhower were first on trampoline and double mini for 13-and 14-year-old and 11-and 12-year-old boys,  respectively. For the girls in the 11-and 12-year-old group, Chayse D’Andrade was first on trampoline and second on double mini; Danielle Birkett won fourth place on double mini and Sadie Acland placed fourth on trampoline.  Adam Overman and Haley Weigner placed first on trampoline and second on double mini in the 9-and 10-year-old group for boys and girls. Jordan Walchuk took home first on trampoline and double mini for the 8-and-under age group.

In their first competition, Madison Townsend, Lyra Donsky, Lauren Miller, Alex Scheutz, Isaac Hughes, and Gabrielle Herman were successful in their respective age groups. For level 5, Hughes placed second on double mini and Scheutz was fourth on trampoline and double mini; Madison placed sixth on both trampoline and double mini.  In level 4, Hughes won first on trampoline and Herman placed first on double mini. Miller placed second on double mini and fourth on trampoline, while Donsky placed fifth on trampoline.

KMC Gymnastics is located at 912 W. Cypress St. in Kennett Square.  The gym is run and owned by Karen Myers. The trampolinists train with Paul Wileyto, Joseph Kozlowski, Cydney Panichi, and Justine Franchina.


Like what you're reading? Subscribe to Chester County's free newsletter to catch every headline



kennett square kmc gymnastics kmc trampoline invitational


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Holidays at Hagley: A Child's Delight

    12/05/2016
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    The 1803 du Pont family ancestral home, Eleutherian Mills, will feature holiday decorations and i...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    12/05/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Drop in on Nature

    12/08/2016
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Holidays at Hagley: A Child's Delight

    12/08/2016
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    The 1803 du Pont family ancestral home, Eleutherian Mills, will feature holiday decorations and i...


  • Christmas by Candlelight

    12/08/2016
    01:00PM

    Christmas by Candlelight, a heartwarming celebration of the yuletide season, is back by popular d...


  • Nature Studio

    12/08/2016
    04:00PM — 05:30AM

    Thursdays from 4:00PM-5:30PM Fall session: December 1st, 8th and 15th Winter session: Starts J...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    12/08/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • Sleeping Beauty: A Musical Panto

    12/08/2016
    07:00PM — 09:00PM

    Sleeping Beauty: A Musical Panto By Pete Pryor & Samantha Reading Music & Lyrics by Alex Bech...


  • The Road: My Life with John Denver

    12/08/2016
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    The Road: My Life with John Denver By Randal Myler & Dan Wheetman Directed by Randal Myler Dec...


Chester County High School Sports