Skip to main content

KMC trampoline team wins at home

02/25/2014 04:45PM, Published by ACL, Categories: Sports



Nineteen youngsters took home first-place medals at the KMC Trampoline Invitational, held on Feb. 9, an event that hosted 150 competitors from 10 teams and five states. 

Max Bordoff competed in level 10 trampoline for 17-and-under and won first place. 

Matthew Wileyto and Ilan DiFilippo competed in level 8 for boys 15-and-older and they took home first and second place, respectively, on double mini trampoline, while DiFilippo won trampoline. For 13-and-14 year-olds, Carson Bogda won first place on both double mini and trampoline; Melissa Fitzgibbon received first place on trampoline and third place on double mini for boys and girls, respectively.

Mateo Reihman, Kyle Walchuk, Andrew Overman, and Jacob Sneider competed in level 7. Reihman and Walchuk came in first and second place, respectively, on double mini for 9-and-10-year-olds, while Reihman also won first place on trampoline. Overman won double mini for 11- and 12-year-olds, while Sneider received first place on trampoline and second place on double mini for 13-and-14-year-olds. 

In level 6, Isaac Hannah finsihed in first place on trampoline and double mini for 13-and-14 year-olds.  Logan Walchuk won first place on trampoline and double mini; Julia Haenn received fourth place on both trampoline and double mini, in the 11-and 12-year-old group boys and girls respectively. Kyle Walchuk won first place on trampoline for 9-and10-year-olds.

The level 5 competitors did very well in their age groups. Will Lehman and Cullan Darhower were first on trampoline and double mini for 13-and 14-year-old and 11-and 12-year-old boys,  respectively. For the girls in the 11-and 12-year-old group, Chayse D’Andrade was first on trampoline and second on double mini; Danielle Birkett won fourth place on double mini and Sadie Acland placed fourth on trampoline.  Adam Overman and Haley Weigner placed first on trampoline and second on double mini in the 9-and 10-year-old group for boys and girls. Jordan Walchuk took home first on trampoline and double mini for the 8-and-under age group.

In their first competition, Madison Townsend, Lyra Donsky, Lauren Miller, Alex Scheutz, Isaac Hughes, and Gabrielle Herman were successful in their respective age groups. For level 5, Hughes placed second on double mini and Scheutz was fourth on trampoline and double mini; Madison placed sixth on both trampoline and double mini.  In level 4, Hughes won first on trampoline and Herman placed first on double mini. Miller placed second on double mini and fourth on trampoline, while Donsky placed fifth on trampoline.

KMC Gymnastics is located at 912 W. Cypress St. in Kennett Square.  The gym is run and owned by Karen Myers. The trampolinists train with Paul Wileyto, Joseph Kozlowski, Cydney Panichi, and Justine Franchina.


Like what you're reading? Subscribe to Chester County's free newsletter to catch every headline



kennett square kmc gymnastics kmc trampoline invitational


  • Bird Walk

    06/24/2017
    09:00AM — 11:00AM

    Newlin Grist Mill and Wild Birds Unlimited-Concordville are teaming up to explore the wonderful w...


  • Vegetable Breeding Workshop

    06/24/2017
    09:00AM — 12:00PM

    Over the course of the two days of this workshop you will learn the importance of vegetable breed...


  • Best Summer Kids Camps in Chester County!

    06/24/2017
    09:00AM — 12:30PM

    2017 SUMMER KIDS HALF-DAY CAMP IN CHESTER SPRINGS, CHESTER COUNTY: One Week of Half-Day Art & C...


  • Milburn’s Pancake Breakfast!

    06/24/2017
    09:00AM — 11:00AM

    Farmer Jay whipping up pancakes!


  • History at Work: "Woodturning"

    06/24/2017
    10:00AM — 03:00PM

    Join us each month as we explore historic skills and trades with our "History at Work" demonstrat...


  • Wild Mushroom Foraging

    06/24/2017
    10:00AM — 12:30PM

    Many species of magnificent mushrooms may be growing in your own back yard. Join Tug DeLuce of th...


  • Milburn’s Very Cherry Harvest Party!

    06/24/2017
    11:00AM — 03:00PM

    No Hands Allowed!


  • Pop-Up Naturalist: "Pond Life"

    06/24/2017
    01:00PM — 05:00PM

    Join Newlin's staff naturalist for an afternoon of exciting environmental activities. Look for th...


  • Test123

    06/24/2017
    03:30PM

    Some description here, Some description here, Some description here, Some description here, Some ...


  • Chester County Balloon Festival

    06/24/2017
    04:00PM — 10:00PM

    The Chester County Balloon Festival is known as a must-attend event! We are proud to be a non-pro...


  • The Sin City Band "Unplugged"

    06/24/2017
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    It's a rare chance to hear The Sin City Band perform in an intimate setting and unplugged. The Si...


  • Test123

    06/26/2017
    03:30PM

    Some description here, Some description here, Some description here, Some description here, Some ...


  • A classic new Indian restaurant with fine dining, banquet hall and a café is opening on the 26th ...


  • Art & Inspiration: Summer Art Camp

    06/26/2017
    07:00PM — 08:30PM

    Join us on four fun-filled nights for Art and Inspiration. Beginning Sunday, June 25th at 7 p.m...


  • Best Summer Kids Camps in Chester County!

    06/27/2017
    09:00AM — 12:30PM

    2017 SUMMER KIDS HALF-DAY CAMP IN CHESTER SPRINGS, CHESTER COUNTY: One Week of Half-Day Art & C...


  • Test123

    06/27/2017
    03:30PM

    Some description here, Some description here, Some description here, Some description here, Some ...


  • Art & Inspiration: Summer Art Camp

    06/27/2017
    07:00PM — 08:30PM

    Join us on four fun-filled nights for Art and Inspiration. Beginning Sunday, June 25th at 7 p.m...


  • Best Summer Kids Camps in Chester County!

    06/29/2017
    09:00AM — 12:30PM

    2017 SUMMER KIDS HALF-DAY CAMP IN CHESTER SPRINGS, CHESTER COUNTY: One Week of Half-Day Art & C...


  • Milkweeds for Monarchs

    06/29/2017
    10:00AM — 12:00PM

    Help our monarch butterfly populations survive and reproduce by planting native milkweeds. David ...


  • Test123

    06/29/2017
    03:30PM

    Some description here, Some description here, Some description here, Some description here, Some ...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    06/29/2017
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • Trivia Nights at Kennett Square Applebee's

    06/29/2017
    09:00PM — 11:00PM

    Start your studying for trivia nights at the Kennett Square Applebee’s! Trivia nights will be hel...


Chester County High School Sports