Skip to main content

KMC trampoline team wins at home

02/25/2014 04:45PM, Published by ACL, Categories: In Print, Sports


Nineteen youngsters took home first-place medals at the KMC Trampoline Invitational, held on Feb. 9, an event that hosted 150 competitors from 10 teams and five states. 

Max Bordoff competed in level 10 trampoline for 17-and-under and won first place. 

Matthew Wileyto and Ilan DiFilippo competed in level 8 for boys 15-and-older and they took home first and second place, respectively, on double mini trampoline, while DiFilippo won trampoline. For 13-and-14 year-olds, Carson Bogda won first place on both double mini and trampoline; Melissa Fitzgibbon received first place on trampoline and third place on double mini for boys and girls, respectively.

Mateo Reihman, Kyle Walchuk, Andrew Overman, and Jacob Sneider competed in level 7. Reihman and Walchuk came in first and second place, respectively, on double mini for 9-and-10-year-olds, while Reihman also won first place on trampoline. Overman won double mini for 11- and 12-year-olds, while Sneider received first place on trampoline and second place on double mini for 13-and-14-year-olds. 

In level 6, Isaac Hannah finsihed in first place on trampoline and double mini for 13-and-14 year-olds.  Logan Walchuk won first place on trampoline and double mini; Julia Haenn received fourth place on both trampoline and double mini, in the 11-and 12-year-old group boys and girls respectively. Kyle Walchuk won first place on trampoline for 9-and10-year-olds.

The level 5 competitors did very well in their age groups. Will Lehman and Cullan Darhower were first on trampoline and double mini for 13-and 14-year-old and 11-and 12-year-old boys,  respectively. For the girls in the 11-and 12-year-old group, Chayse D’Andrade was first on trampoline and second on double mini; Danielle Birkett won fourth place on double mini and Sadie Acland placed fourth on trampoline.  Adam Overman and Haley Weigner placed first on trampoline and second on double mini in the 9-and 10-year-old group for boys and girls. Jordan Walchuk took home first on trampoline and double mini for the 8-and-under age group.

In their first competition, Madison Townsend, Lyra Donsky, Lauren Miller, Alex Scheutz, Isaac Hughes, and Gabrielle Herman were successful in their respective age groups. For level 5, Hughes placed second on double mini and Scheutz was fourth on trampoline and double mini; Madison placed sixth on both trampoline and double mini.  In level 4, Hughes won first on trampoline and Herman placed first on double mini. Miller placed second on double mini and fourth on trampoline, while Donsky placed fifth on trampoline.

KMC Gymnastics is located at 912 W. Cypress St. in Kennett Square.  The gym is run and owned by Karen Myers. The trampolinists train with Paul Wileyto, Joseph Kozlowski, Cydney Panichi, and Justine Franchina.



kennett square kmc gymnastics kmc trampoline invitational


You might also like

Thumb_cfks-owners4-620x412

Stronger than yesterday

Members of CrossFit Kennett Square say that the exercise program provides functional fitness for any lifestyle
Thumb_carlin-005

Artist Neilson Carlin prepares image of faith for the world stage

Last January, Carlin was contacted by Bishop John McIntyre to paint a portrait of the Holy Family that would be the central icon for next year's World Meeting of Families in Philadelphia.

Police seek bank robbery suspect

Local police are looking for the suspect in a bank robbery that took place in Kennett Square on August 15.

  • Annual Fall Family Fun Day and Craft Fair

    09/20/2014
    09:00am — 04:00pm

    Nottingham Presbyterian Church hosts a family fun day and craft fair annually on the third Saturd...


  • Nottingham Presbyterian Church

    09/20/2014
    09:00am — 04:00pm

    A fun day for the entire family. Come out and enjoy great food, unique crafts, free entertainmen...


  • Zoo Yoga: OM’ing Otters

    09/20/2014
    09:15am — 10:15am

    (Ages 4-7 years old) Weekly Saturdays or Sundays, September-November (Classes held in the Educati...


  • International Red Panda Day

    09/20/2014
    10:00am — 01:00pm

    Become a Red Panda Ranger! A Red Panda Ranger is a special title given to a child who has learned...


  • Celebrate Johnny Appleseed’s Birthday at Milburn Orchards this weekend! Share a piece of his birt...


  • Saturday Zoo Tales

    09/20/2014
    10:30am — 11:00am

    Join us for a fun, animal or nature themed story and a visit from one of our fun program animals!...


  • Open Hive Day

    09/20/2014
    10:30am — 12:00pm

    Join TLC apiarist, Dan Borkoski, for an inside look at the busy buzzy world of honeybees. Partici...


  • Harvest Day Cookout

    09/20/2014
    11:30am — 06:30pm

    The fall is approaching and this means one thing - The 45th Annual Yardley Harvest Day is right a...


  • Goo Fest

    09/20/2014
    02:00pm — 05:00pm

    As part of North Star Orchard's Adventure in Flavor tasting series, you are invited to Goo Fest! ...


  • Brews for Books

    09/20/2014
    06:00pm — 09:00pm

    Sample fine craft beers with friends and support public libraries at Brews for Books, a craft bee...


  • Kennett Flash schedule

    09/20/2014
    08:00pm

    The following acts are scheduled to perform at the Kennett Flash (101 Sycamore Alley, Kennett Squ...


  • Celebrate Johnny Appleseed’s Birthday at Milburn Orchards this weekend! Share a piece of his birt...


  • Taste Kennett Food Tours

    09/21/2014
    01:00pm — 04:00pm

    Taste Kennett Food Tours, creators of memorable, unique and fun food experiences, offer three-hou...


  • Writing Baseball

    09/21/2014
    02:00pm

    What happens when baseball leaves the field and swirls around in the imaginations of great writer...


It looks like we don't have any events for this date. You can always add an event.

  • Annual Fall Family Fun Day and Craft Fair

    09/20/2014
    09:00am — 04:00pm

    Nottingham Presbyterian Church hosts a family fun day and craft fair annually on the third Saturd...


  • Nottingham Presbyterian Church

    09/20/2014
    09:00am — 04:00pm

    A fun day for the entire family. Come out and enjoy great food, unique crafts, free entertainmen...


  • Zoo Yoga: OM’ing Otters

    09/20/2014
    09:15am — 10:15am

    (Ages 4-7 years old) Weekly Saturdays or Sundays, September-November (Classes held in the Educati...


  • International Red Panda Day

    09/20/2014
    10:00am — 01:00pm

    Become a Red Panda Ranger! A Red Panda Ranger is a special title given to a child who has learned...


  • Celebrate Johnny Appleseed’s Birthday at Milburn Orchards this weekend! Share a piece of his birt...


  • Saturday Zoo Tales

    09/20/2014
    10:30am — 11:00am

    Join us for a fun, animal or nature themed story and a visit from one of our fun program animals!...


  • Open Hive Day

    09/20/2014
    10:30am — 12:00pm

    Join TLC apiarist, Dan Borkoski, for an inside look at the busy buzzy world of honeybees. Partici...


  • Harvest Day Cookout

    09/20/2014
    11:30am — 06:30pm

    The fall is approaching and this means one thing - The 45th Annual Yardley Harvest Day is right a...


Chester County High School Sports