Skip to main content

Oxford Honors and Awards 2012-2013

06/13/2013 02:08PM, Published by ACL, Categories: In Print, Schools



Alfred A. Sciotti, Sr. Memorial Scholarship Yareli Sanchez

Alma Newlin Scholarship

Meghan Brumbley

Jennie Droz

Jessica Farkas

Caroline Hamilton

Paige Hostetter

American Chemical Society Excellence in Chemistry Lauren Thomson

American Legion Oxford Post

Distinguished Achievement Aaron George, Caroline Hamilton

Honorable Achievement Emily Saltysiak

American Mushroom Institute Holly Cortlessa

The Big 33 Nursing Scholarship Jessica Farkas

Bridge Builder's Award from Children's Choice Meghan Brumbley

Cecil E. Tate Scholarship Ashlynn Robinson

Chester County School Nursing Scholarship Alice Ledger

Clarance Shock Foundation Eric Farkas

Clifton Heights Lions Club Kevin Mellina

Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholars Nominee Bridget Cummiskey

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizenship Award Alice Ledger

Doris McAllister Scholarship Jessica Farkas

Dual Enrollment Recognition Heather Baumeister

Edward H. James Memorial Scholarship Bright Beginnings Shannon Wright

Eli Seth Matthews Scholarship Alice Ledger

Elizabeth M Krendel Memorial Scholarship Oxford PTO

Eric Farkas

Jessica Farkas

James Miller

FBLA Award Kerri Mundy

Frank P. Woolson Memorial Award Brittany Hazelwood

Helen Corson Peace Award Mayrene Arroyo

Jeffrey V. Palita Memorial Award Kerri Mundy

J. Donald McLeod Memorial Scholarship/Oxford Rotary Meghan Brumbley

Keystone Federal Credit Union Shining Star Award Michael Vitale

Laura Pattinson Memorial Scholarship Jeremy Wooten

Marion James & Anna Ressler Hess Memorial Scholarship Melissa Loftus

National Merit Qualifier Patrick Reagan & Seth Allport

Semi Finalist Lauren Thomson

National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution Student Good Citizenship Award Alice Ledger

Ocklokonee Council No. 212 Attendance Award

Lauren Thomson

Jeremy Wooten

Ocklokonee Tribe No. 212 – Students ranked 11-20

Elizabeth Hershey

Meghan Brumbley

Nicole Leigh Gallagher

Emily Perdue

Stephanie Beletti

Patrick Reagan

Arianna Denison

Rose Garcia

Rebecca Durso

Elanna Manco

Oxford Area Chamber of Commerce

Elizabeth Hershey

Alice Ledger

Anne Nusbaum

Dalton Wolfe

Oxford Area Education Association Awards J.W. McMullen Award

Caroline Hamilton

Anne Nusbaum

Jeremy Wooten

Best All Around Seniors

Alice Ledger

Dalton Wolfe

Oxford Arts Alliance Scholarship

Eric Farkas

Emily Saltysiak

OAHS  Class of 1982 Scholarship Taylor England

Oxford Area Republican Committee Award

Jessica Farkas

Jeremy Wooten

Oxford Football Boosters

Joshua Davis

Dalton Wolfe

Oxford Golden Bears Senior Awards

Collin Dawkins

Sarah Gotschall

Oxford Lions Club/Scholastic & Community Service Caroline Hamilton

Oxford Lions Club – Scholastic/Athletic Ability Paige Hostetter

Oxford Little League

Brittany Hazelwood

Nicholas Foutrakis

Oxford Rotary Club Seniors of the Month

October

Katherine Biddle

Dylan Farr

November

Meghan Brumbley

Dalton Wolfe

December

Shannon Wright

Aaron George

January

Alice Ledger

Kerri Mundy

February

Nicole Gallagher

Devon Stroup

March

Caroline Hamilton

Jacob Billings

April

Sarah Freisleben

Krysta Stefanosky

May

Elizabeth Hershey

Kevin Mellina

PFC Jason Nelson Memorial Award Brian McCabe

Presidential Education Excellence Awards

Seth Allport

Nelson Beimfohr

Courtney Beletti

Stephanie Beletti

Jacob Billings

Andrew Bruce

Meghan Brumbley

Jessica Byrd

Arthur Cahill

Timothy Costello

Brooke Coulbourne

Arianna Denison

Nicole L. Gallagher

Aaron George

Edward Goodley

Caroline Hamilton

Ivan Harden

Elizabeth Hershey

Kristen Jamison

James Miller

Anne Nusbaum

Emily Perdue

Ashlie Pilotti

Samantha Reed

Patrick Reagan

Devon Stroup

Lauren Thomson

Joseph Todd

Michael Vacca

Dalton Wolfe

Jeremy Wooten

Shelby Wright

Blake Yearsley

Presidential Education Achievement Award

Dylan Farr

Elenie Gonzalez

Ariana Luna

Principal's Leadership Award Meghan Brumbley

Robert Treate Hogg Cabinetmaker Shop Award Joseph Acord

Samuel J. England Jr., Memorial Scholarship

Nathan Jennings

Nicholas Smerigan

Second Presbyterian Church Community Outreach Award Antoine Prigg

Senior Class Officers Recognition

Jennie Droz

Yareli Sanchez

Melissa Loftus

Rebecca Sisson

Elanna Manco

Society of Women Engineers Honors

Highest Honors Lauren Thomson

High Caroline Hamilton

Honor Devon Stroup

Student Council Recognition

Dalton Wolfe

Melissa Loftus

Student Services Assistant Principal Award

Brittany Hazelwood

Kyle Hicks

Union Fire Company Scholarship Brian McCabe

Union Fire Company Auxiliary-Service to School Award Alice Ledger

V.F.W. Gray Nichols Post 1779 Scholarship James Miller

WPVI Best of the Class Lauren Thomson

 

TCHS 2012-2013 Senior Awards

4.0 and 100% Competency Awards

Samantha Read, Animal Science & Technology

Ashlynne Robinson, Animal Science & Technology

Mayra Quiroz, Animal Science & Technology

Luiz Garcia Zavala, Automotive Collision Technology

Romelo Daniel Mendez, Criminal Justice/Political Science

Nathan Jennings, Engine Technology

Hector Rivera, Engine Technology

Ronald Rosci, Engine Technology

Colton Ward, Engine Technology

ASVAB Highest Score Award

Seth Riley, Computer Information Systems

Co-operative Education Seniors & Employers

Ben Carns-Brian Trader, Longwood Gardens

Nathan Jennings-Ralph Jennings, Jennings Automotive

Pennsylvania Skills Recognition: Advanced Placement on NOCTI

Daniel Jansen, Animal Science

Mayra Quiroz, Animal Science

Samantha Read, Animal Science

Luiz Garcia Zavala, Automotive Collision Technology

Brandon Damico, Carpentry

John Dillenger, Carpentry

Amanda Elberson, Cosmetology

Yareli Sanchez, Cosmetology

Abigail Sisson, Cosmetology

Romelo Daniel Mendez, Criminal Justice/Political Science

Antonio Morales, Criminal Justice/Political Science

Antoine Prigg, Criminal Justice/Political Science

Holly Cortless, Culinary Arts

Dylan Litwa Francis, Culinary Arts

Denis Moore, Culinary Arts

Nathan Jennings, Engine Technology

Hector Rivera, Engine Technology

Colton Ward, Engine Technology

Perfect Attendance Award

Mayrene Arroyo, Health Occupations

Completion of Cosmetology Hours Award

Amanda Elberson

Yareli Sanchez

Abigail Sisson

Taylor Thompson

HVAC/R Technologies EPA Section 608 Certification Recognition

Benjamin Carns

Mike Gillinger

Trevor Golder

Michael Vitale

Purina Mills Institute Animal Care Assistant Certification Recognition

Mayra Quiroz

Samantha Read

Ashlynne Robinson

FEMA Animals in Disasters Awareness & Preparedness; Animals in Disasters Community Planning; and Livestock in Disasters Certification Recognition

Daniel Jansen

Mayra Quiroz

Samantha Read

Ashlynne Robinson

AM Outstanding Senior Award

Samantha Read, Animal Science and Technology

Luiz Garcia Zavala, Automotive Collision Technology

Rogelio Gamboa, Computer Information Systems

Amanda Elberson, Cosmetology

Alexander Praksti, Culinary Arts

Hector Rivera, Engine Technology

Mayrene Arroyo, Health Occupations

Danny Hernandez, Marketing, Management & Operations

Special Acknowledgment: Animal Care & Assistance

Samantha Read, Animal Science and Technology

Allentown, Inc. Most Improved/Personal Development Award

Daniel Jansen, Animal Science and Technology

Good Citizen Award

Holly Cortlessa, Culinary Arts

Abigail Sisson, Cosmetology

Skills USA Officers

Holly Cortlessa, Vice President

Elenie Gonzalez, Treasurer

National Technical Honor Society Inductees

Elenie Gonzalez, Marketing, Management & Operations

Commencement Ceremony Speaker

Elenie Gonzalez, Marketing, Management & Operations

Department Awards

Business Department

Oxford Women's Club Award

Proficiency in Business Timothy Costello

Fraternal Order of Eagles

Proficiency in Business Rheanna Huyett

English Department

Oxford Women's Club Proficiency in English Awards

Patrick Reagan

Lauren Thomson

Music

Fraternal Order of Eagles- Brian O'Connor Music Award Krysta Stefanosky

John Philip Sousa Award Seth Allport

Lila P. Wilde Theatre Scholarship Krysta Stefanosky

Social Studies

William Walton Duffy II Award Sarah Freisleben

Technology

Golden Hammer Award Joseph Acord


Like what you're reading? Subscribe to Chester County's free newsletter to catch every headline



oxford graduation graduation 2013 oxford honors and awards oxford high school graduation


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Le Petit Yogi (ages 2-6)

    05/25/2016
    11:30AM — 12:30PM

    Stretch into a five-point star, roll down into a pumpkin pose, take your “dogs” for a walk, and r...


  • Leaf Imprinted Ceramic Vessel

    05/25/2016
    12:00PM — 04:00PM

    Create a nature-inspired vessel (vase or bowl) using foliage from our native trees as the design ...


  • Yoga

    05/25/2016
    05:00PM — 06:00PM

    Increase your range of motion, core body strength, and flexibility through the practice of yoga i...


  • Yoga

    05/25/2016
    05:00PM — 06:00PM

    Increase your range of motion, core body strength, and flexibility through the practice of yoga i...


  • Pajama Storytime

    05/25/2016
    06:30PM — 07:30PM

    Wednesdays at 6:30 PM - Join us for an evening of stories, songs, crafts, and fun to end your day...


  • Pro-Act's Family Education Program

    05/25/2016
    07:00PM — 09:00PM

    When someone is addicted to drugs & alcohol, the diease affects the entire family. Each month PR...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Drop in on Nature

    05/26/2016
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    oin TLC for our Drop-In on Nature Playgroup! This program is designed for children 0-Kindergarten...


  • Native Shrubs for Home Gardens

    05/26/2016
    10:00AM — 12:00PM

    Birds, insects, and a host of other fauna rely on the natural resources supplied by our native sh...


  • False Indigo - True Beauty

    05/26/2016
    01:00PM — 03:00PM

    False indigo (Baptisia spp.) is a great plant for the sunny border and has a broad range of flowe...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    05/26/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • Flags for Heroes

    05/26/2016
    06:00PM

    Please support our local fundraiser Flags for Heroes which honors heroes in our community and fam...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Fitness Walks

    05/27/2016
    08:30AM — 09:30AM

    Enjoy the natural beauty of Mt. Cuba Center's gardens, forests, and meadows this spring and exper...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Children’s I-Spy Birding

    05/28/2016
    09:00AM — 10:30AM

    The last Saturday of the month from 9am-10:30am. Join local birding expert and environmental edu...


  • Herp Search

    05/28/2016
    02:00PM — 04:00PM

    With Gary Stolz, Naturalist Saturday, May 28th from 2:00PM-4:00PM Location: Bucktoe Creek Prese...


  • Brad and Dad Duo At Kreutz Creek

    05/28/2016
    07:00PM — 10:00PM

    Come join us for a night of wine and Music May 28th at the Kreutz Creek Wine Tasting Room in West...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    05/30/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Le Petit Yogi (ages 2-6)

    05/25/2016
    11:30AM — 12:30PM

    Stretch into a five-point star, roll down into a pumpkin pose, take your “dogs” for a walk, and r...


  • Leaf Imprinted Ceramic Vessel

    05/25/2016
    12:00PM — 04:00PM

    Create a nature-inspired vessel (vase or bowl) using foliage from our native trees as the design ...


  • Yoga

    05/25/2016
    05:00PM — 06:00PM

    Increase your range of motion, core body strength, and flexibility through the practice of yoga i...


  • Yoga

    05/25/2016
    05:00PM — 06:00PM

    Increase your range of motion, core body strength, and flexibility through the practice of yoga i...


  • Pajama Storytime

    05/25/2016
    06:30PM — 07:30PM

    Wednesdays at 6:30 PM - Join us for an evening of stories, songs, crafts, and fun to end your day...


  • Pro-Act's Family Education Program

    05/25/2016
    07:00PM — 09:00PM

    When someone is addicted to drugs & alcohol, the diease affects the entire family. Each month PR...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Drop in on Nature

    05/26/2016
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    oin TLC for our Drop-In on Nature Playgroup! This program is designed for children 0-Kindergarten...


  • Native Shrubs for Home Gardens

    05/26/2016
    10:00AM — 12:00PM

    Birds, insects, and a host of other fauna rely on the natural resources supplied by our native sh...


  • False Indigo - True Beauty

    05/26/2016
    01:00PM — 03:00PM

    False indigo (Baptisia spp.) is a great plant for the sunny border and has a broad range of flowe...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    05/26/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • Flags for Heroes

    05/26/2016
    06:00PM

    Please support our local fundraiser Flags for Heroes which honors heroes in our community and fam...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Fitness Walks

    05/27/2016
    08:30AM — 09:30AM

    Enjoy the natural beauty of Mt. Cuba Center's gardens, forests, and meadows this spring and exper...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Children’s I-Spy Birding

    05/28/2016
    09:00AM — 10:30AM

    The last Saturday of the month from 9am-10:30am. Join local birding expert and environmental edu...


  • Herp Search

    05/28/2016
    02:00PM — 04:00PM

    With Gary Stolz, Naturalist Saturday, May 28th from 2:00PM-4:00PM Location: Bucktoe Creek Prese...


  • Brad and Dad Duo At Kreutz Creek

    05/28/2016
    07:00PM — 10:00PM

    Come join us for a night of wine and Music May 28th at the Kreutz Creek Wine Tasting Room in West...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Downingtown Fine Arts Festival

    05/29/2016
    10:00AM — 05:00PM

    The work of 40 professional artists from all over the United States will converge upon Downingtow...


  • Taste Kennett Food Tours

    05/29/2016
    01:00PM — 04:00PM

    Taste Kennett Food Tours, creators of memorable, unique and fun food experiences, offer three-hou...


  • Twistback Center For The Arts Inaugural Spring Arts Wine and Music Festival will be held on the T...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    05/30/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Pajama Storytime

    06/01/2016
    06:30PM — 07:30PM

    Wednesdays at 6:30 PM - Join us for an evening of stories, songs, crafts, and fun to end your day...


  • Pro-Act's Family Education Program

    06/01/2016
    07:00PM — 09:00PM

    When someone is addicted to drugs & alcohol, the diease affects the entire family. Each month PR...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Drop in on Nature

    06/02/2016
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    oin TLC for our Drop-In on Nature Playgroup! This program is designed for children 0-Kindergarten...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    06/02/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Kennett/Unionville Relay for Life

    06/03/2016
    06:00PM — 08:00AM

    At Relay For Life events, communities across the globe come together to honor cancer survivors, r...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • On June 4th, 2016, The Octorara School District will be hosting the 2nd Annual Octorara Angels Ra...


  • PurpleStride Delaware 2016 - 5K Run/Walk

    06/04/2016
    08:00AM — 12:00PM

    PurpleStride Delaware is back and better than ever! This year, our 5K run and family-friendly wal...


  • Chester County Blues Barbecue

    06/04/2016
    02:00PM — 07:00PM

    The 7th Annual Chester County Blues Barbecue once again comes to Wyndsor Farm in beautiful northe...


  • Herp Search

    06/04/2016
    05:00PM — 07:00PM

    Don’t miss this opportunity to explore the interesting world of the mysterious Reptiles and Amphi...


  • June Barn Dance

    06/04/2016
    08:00PM — 10:00PM

    Experience the culture in agriculture at Coverdale Farm Preserve's Saturday barn dance! Bluegrass...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Steamin' Days at Auburn Heights

    06/05/2016
    12:30PM — 04:30PM

    Join us on the first Sundays, June through November for Steamin’ Days at Auburn Heights, when the...


  • Birthday Bash at Auburn Heights

    06/05/2016
    12:30PM — 04:30PM

    In today’s disposable culture, it is not very common for anything to celebrate its 100th birthday...


  • Taste Kennett Food Tours

    06/05/2016
    01:00PM — 04:00PM

    Taste Kennett Food Tours, creators of memorable, unique and fun food experiences, offer three-hou...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    06/06/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Selling American Innovation

    06/07/2016
    07:00PM — 08:00PM

    Join Tom Marshall, founder of Friends of Auburn Heights Preserve, as he shares stories from his l...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Pajama Storytime

    06/08/2016
    06:30PM — 07:30PM

    Wednesdays at 6:30 PM - Join us for an evening of stories, songs, crafts, and fun to end your day...


  • Pro-Act's Family Education Program

    06/08/2016
    07:00PM — 09:00PM

    When someone is addicted to drugs & alcohol, the diease affects the entire family. Each month PR...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Drop in on Nature

    06/09/2016
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    oin TLC for our Drop-In on Nature Playgroup! This program is designed for children 0-Kindergarten...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    06/09/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Race to Beat POTS 5K

    06/12/2016
    10:00AM — 11:30AM

    Kennett Square will be home to a walk and run to raise awareness for Postural Orthostatic Tachyca...


  • Taste Kennett Food Tours

    06/12/2016
    01:00PM — 04:00PM

    Taste Kennett Food Tours, creators of memorable, unique and fun food experiences, offer three-hou...


  • Join St. Anthony’s Church as we celebrate the art, culture, traditions and excitement of the Rena...


  • oin St. Anthony’s Church as we celebrate the art, culture, traditions and excitement of the Renai...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    06/13/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Pajama Storytime

    06/15/2016
    06:30PM — 07:30PM

    Wednesdays at 6:30 PM - Join us for an evening of stories, songs, crafts, and fun to end your day...


  • Pro-Act's Family Education Program

    06/15/2016
    07:00PM — 09:00PM

    When someone is addicted to drugs & alcohol, the diease affects the entire family. Each month PR...


Chester County High School Sports