Skip to main content

Chester County Press

Wrestling Roundup - Feb. 2, 2015

02/02/2015 12:24PM ● By Kevin
Here is a list of wrestling scores, postponements and cancelations from Jan. 26 to Feb. 1. Some scores have not been reported yet. Updates to come when the information becomes available.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Coatesville def. Avon Grove, 46-21
285 - Christian Bermudez dec. Vincent Walls, 8-2 (3-0)
106 - Jeremy Smith pinned Nate Gathercole, 0:38 (3-6)
113 - Anthony Shickora dec. John Bosio, 9-6 (6-6)
120 - Raith Nowak won by forfeit (6-12)
126 - Sean McBride dec. Kevin Edwards, 6-2 (9-12)
132 - Gavin McGuire won by forfeit (15-12)
138 - Brent Windle pinned Austin Hoferer, 1:25 (21-12)
145 - Colin McBride pinned Jared Finch, 1:24 (27-12)
152 - Chase Stephens dec. Zach Swank, 7-5 (30-12)
160 - Zach Dellicompagni pinned Brayden Peck, 3:40 (36-12)
170 - Nick Giunta pinned Joseph Moran, 1:42 (42-12)
182 - Peyton MacNeill pinned Dane Groce, 2:21 (42-18)
195 - Wesley McGuire maj. dec. Josh Walls, 10-1 (46-18)
220 - Ryan Hoffman dec. Isaiah Hall, 5-1 (46-21)

Octorara def. Oxford, 39-30
106 - Harry Marr dec. Liam Babauta, 9-8 (0-3)
113 - Rico Camacho won by forfeit (6-3)
120 - Brendan Forsythe won by forfeit (6-9)
126 - Michael Galbraith dec. Brent Mattis, 10-3 (6-12)
132 - Alex Chavez pinned Tyler Day, 3:45 (6-18)
138 - Noah Hoopes pinned Antonio Spardaro, 3:04 (12-18)
145 - Caden Dalton won by forfeit (18-18)
152 - Scott Burridge won by forfeit (24-18)
160 - Ryan Sharpless dec. Tim Davis, 9-4 (27-18)
170 - Andrew Allison won by forfeit (33-18)
182 - Dominic Sassi won by inj. default over Donnie Black, (33-24)
195 - Zach Davis pinned Tyriq Hatfield, 1:47 (33-30)
285 - Edgar Alcantar won by forfeit (39-30)

Unionville def. Kennett, 49-19 (Unionville wrestlers in bold)
285 - Michael Cowart won by forfeit (6-0)
106 - Logan Reigel pinned Owen Rogers, 1:28 (6-6)
113 - Jake Taylor pinned Mary Nichols, 2:50 (12-6)
120 - Drew Massetti maj. dec. Matt Chaclas, 15-2 (12-10)
126 - Gerhardt Reiter dec. Will McNew, 5-4 (12-13)
132 - Mitch Camp maj. dec. Jake Anderson, 13-2 (16-13)
138 - Joey DiMarco dec. Dale Burns, 4-0 (19-13)
145 - Ian Larson dec. Tyler LaCosta, 8-5 (22-13)
152 - Laz Kirifides won by forfeit (28-13)
160 - Matt Stillman pinned Ryan Kane, 1:06 (34-13)
170 - Ryan Margolin dec. Luis Nieto, 2-1 (37-13)
182 - Dylan Smallacombe won by forfeit (43-13)
195 - Michael Maguire won by forfeit (49-13)
220 - Bryan Castaneda pinned Jack Baccellieri, 2:30 (49-19)

Friday, Jan. 30

Great Valley def. Oxford, 57-19
182 - Matt Greco pinned Dominic Sassi, 3:49 (6-0)
195 - Marcus Johnson won by forfeit (12-0)
220 - Zach Davis pinned Lake Johnson, 3:34 (12-6)
285 - Ryan Cananaugh won by forfeit (18-6)
106 - Harry Marr pinned Cole Kemmerer, 4:21 (18-12)
113 - Luke Wilson pinned Brendan Forsythe, 4:21 (24-12)
120 - Jared Zupito pinned Michael Galbraith, 1:24 (30-12)
126 - Alex Chavez maj. dec. Michael Colon, 12-2 (30-16)
132 - Justin Morgan dec. Antonio Spardaro, 7-2 (33-16)
138 - Izaiah Colon won by forfeit (39-16)
145 - Mayura Kulendran won by forfeit (45-16)
152 - Nick Chawaga won by forfeit (51-16)
160 - Tim Davis dec. Eric Payne, 5-0 (51-19)
170 - Pat Driscoll won by forfeit (57-19)

Saturday, Jan. 31

Ram Invitational at Harriton High School
Unionville wins first place with 160 points (Unionville wrestlers in bold)

Championship Quarterfinals
106 - Owen Rogers won by tech. fall over Jordan Bell (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy), 17-2
120 - Matt Chaclas pinned Royce Lee (Harriton), 1:36
126 - Will McNew pinned Gavin Berke (Harriton), 0:21
132 - Mitch Camp pinned Christopher Rivera (Harriton), 0:58
138 - Joey DiMarco pinned Ryan Fuller (Overbrook), 2:27
170 - Ryan Margolin pinned Jack Royer (Episcopal Academy), 0:26
182 - Henry Williams (Mariana Bracetti Academy) dec. Dylan Smallacombe, 4-3
195 - Michael Maguire pinned Steven Counterman (Jim Thorpe), 1:33
220 - Caleb Campbell (Jim Thorpe) maj. dec. Ryan Flores, 12-4
285 - Jack Baccellieri pinned Sean McCann (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy), 0:42

Championship Semifinals
106 - Kevan Gentile (Jim Thorpe) pinned Owen Rogers, 1:22
113 - Jake Taylor pinned John Santiago (Mariana Bracetti Academy), 0:52
120 - Matt Chaclas pinned Thomas Leichner (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy), 2:19
126 - Will McNew maj. dec. Tyler Ring (Daniel Boone), 11-0
132 - Mitch Camp won by tech. fall over Michael Zayas (Mariana Bracetti Academy), 17-2
138 - Joey DiMarco dec. Joe Yohn (Daniel Boone), 5-4
145 - Ian Larson pinned Connor Howlin (Episcopal Academy), 1:03
152 - Laz Kirifides dec. Pollux Fisher (Jim Thorpe), 7-2
160 - Matt Stillman pinned Jonathan Lewis (Episcopal Academy), 3:34
170 - Ryan Margolin dec. Michael Spirito (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy), 13-11
195 - Mason Hoffman (Daniel Boone) pinned Michael Maguire, 0:55
285 - Jack Baccellieri pinned Carl Levengood (Daniel Boone), 0:47

Consolation Semifinals
182 - Leonor Garcia (Mariana Bracetti Academy) pinned Dylan Smallacombe, 4:52
195 - Caleb Roca (Harriton) pinned Michael Maguire, 4:31
220 - Ryan Flores dec. Jonavin Freeman (Episcopal Academy), 9-2

Fifth Place
182 - Dylan Smallacombe won by medical forfeit over Henry Williams (Mariana Bracetti Academy)
195 - Michael Maguire won by tech. fall over Steven Counterman (Jim Thorpe), 17-0

Third Place
106 - CJ Spalding (Daniel Boone) dec. Owen Rogers, 6-3
220 - Caleb Campbell (Jim Thorpe) dec. Ryan Flores, 11-7

Championship Finals
113 - Jake Taylor pinned John Newhall (Jim Thorpe), 0:42
120 - Matt Chaclas dec. Justin Persicketti (Daniel Boone), 8-7
126 - Kyle Williams (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) pinned Will McNew, 3:22
132 - Mitch Camp maj. dec. Jack Zummo (Daniel Boone), 12-0
138 - Ronald Palmer (Mariana Bracetti Academy) dec. Joey DiMarco, 6-1
145 - Ian Larson dec. Victor Fink (Harriton), 11-5
152 - Christian Fernandez (Daniel Boone) dec. Laz Kirifides, 5-2
160 - Edwin Morales (Mariana Bracetti Academy) won by tech. fall over Matt Stillman, 21-6
170 - Shayne Bookwalter (Daniel Boone) dec. Ryan Margolin, 8-2
285 - Dallas Taylor (Episcopal Academy) pinned Jack Baccellieri, 1:45

Current Records

Avon Grove: 10-8 (0-3)
Oxford: 5-16 (0-3)
Unionville: 9-7 (4-1)
Kennett: 4-8 (1-3)

Up Next

Avon Grove @ Downingtown West, Wednesday at 7 p.m.
Oxford vs. Octorara (Senior Night), Wednesday at 6:45 p.m.
Unionville in Interboro Invitational at Interboro High School, Saturday at 9 a.m.
Kennett @ Sun Valley, tonight at 7 p.m.

Post additional scores, information, or corrections in the comments below, or contact us.

Information courtesy of pa-wrestling.com

Like what you're reading? Subscribe to Chester County's free newsletter to catch every headline