Skip to main content

Chester County Press

Wrestling Roundup - Jan. 20, 2015

01/20/2015 12:24PM ● By Kevin
Here is a list of wrestling scores, postponements and cancelations from Jan. 6 to 19. Some scores have not been reported yet. Updates to come when the information becomes available.

Wednesday, Jan. 7

West Chester East def. Avon Grove, 38-24

126 - Noah Hankin dec. Kevin Edwards, 4-0 (3-0)
132 - Harik Kahl won by forfeit (9-0)
138 - Cambell Wolov pinned Austin Hoferer, 1:43 (15-0)
145 - Peter Fabiani dec. Jared Finch, 2-0 (18-0)
152 - Justin Cooper dec. Zach Swank, 7-5 (21-0)
160 - Aaron Nelson dec. Brayden Peck, 2-1 (24-0)
170 - Caleb Subach maj. dec. Joseph Moran, 10-0 (28-0)
182 - Peyton MacNeill pinned Ryan Orr, 5:08 (28-6)
195 - Erik Gassenmyer maj. dec. Josh Walls, 10-2 (32-6)
220 - Ryan Hoffman won by forfeit (32-12)
285 - Vincent Walls pinned Joseph Timm, 0:28 (32-18)
106 - Jeremy Smith dec. Tyler Blum, 10-8 (32-21)
113 - John Bosio dec. Ethan Samuel, 2-0 (32-24)
120 - Tommy Luke pinned Raith Nowak, 3:36 (38-24)

West Chester Rustin def. Unionville, 40-19

285 - Christos Moscharis pinned Jack Baccellieri, 2:39 (6-0)
106 - Adam Cooper dec. Owen Rogers, 4-2 (9-0)
113 - Jake Taylor dec. Brett Kaliner, 3-1 (9-3)
120 - Jonathan Reardon dec. Matt Chaclas, 5-0 (12-3)
126 - Daniel Labus pinned Will McNew, 1:30 (18-3)
132 - Mitch Camp dec. Ethan Harkins, 9-3 (18-6)
138 - Joey DiMarco dec. James Spaniak, 4-0 (18-9)
145 - Ian Larson maj. dec. Tanner Monigal, 10-2 (18-13)
152 - Tyler Labus maj. dec. Laz Kirifides, 9-0 (22-13)
160 - Matt Stillman pinned Jack Carfagno, 0:22 (22-19)
170 - Shane Boyer dec. Ryan Margolin, 6-2 (25-19)
182 - Costas Hatzipavlides pinned Dylan Smallacombe, 3:44 (31-19)
195 - Sean Weaver dec. Michael Maguire, 5-1 (34-19)
220 - Isaiah Spriggs pinned Ryan Flores, 3:20 (40-19)

Great Valley def. Kennett, 42-31

126 - Drew Massetti pinned Michael Colon, 3:48 (0-6)
132 - Jake Anderson pinned Justin Morgan, 3:59 (0-12)
138 - Dale Burns dec. Izaiah Colon, 5-0 (0-15)
145 - Tyler LaCosta pinned Mayura Kulendran, 2:14 (0-21)
152 - Nick Chawaga pinned Manuel Negron, 1:25 (6-21)
160 - Eric Payne pinned Ryan Kane, 0:48 (12-21)
170 - Matt Greco pinned Luis Nieto, 2:31 (18-21)
182 - Pat Driscoll won by forfeit (24-21)
195 - Marcus Johnson dec. Rudy Perez, 6-0 (27-21)
220 - Lake Johnson pinned Edwin Castaneda, 1:58 (33-21)
285 - Ryan Cananaugh pinned Bryan Castaneda, 1:04 (39-21)
106 - Logan Reigel pinned Cole Kemmerer, 3:27 (39-27)
113 - Luke Wilson dec. Mary Nichols, 6-4 (42-27)
120 - Gerhardt Reiter maj. dec. Jared Zupito, 9-1 (42-31)

Friday, Jan. 9 (continued to Jan. 10)

Battle at the Bridge at Bohemia Manor High School (MD)
Kennett Places 6th Overall (114 pts; Kennett wrestlers in bold below)

Championship Round 1

113 - Jeremy Puente (Queen of Peace, NJ) dec. Mary Nichols, 3-2
126 - Gerhardt Reiter maj. dec. Jason Foote (Octorara), 8-0
138 - Dale Burns dec. Bobby Pinder (Kent County, MD), 6-3
145 - Tyler LaCosta pinned Adner Santiago (Havre de Grace, MD), 1:01
152 - Joey Rocca (Queen of Peace, NJ) pinned Manuel Negron, 1:09
160 - Preston Kist (Bohemia Manor, MD) pinned Ryan Kane, 1:42
170 - DeValle Williams (Elkton, MD) pinned Luis Nieto, 1:07
195 - Edwin Castaneda maj. dec. Sebastian Nagovich (North East, MD), 10-2

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Logan Reigel maj. dec. Ethan Samuel (West Chester East), 11-0
120 - Drew Massetti pinned Kelvin Gibbs (Overlea, MD), 1:16
126 - Gerhardt Reiter dec. Tommy Luke (West Chester East), 4-1
138 - Dale Burns pinned Chase Passwaters (Bohemia Manor, MD), 2:46
145 - Tyler LaCosta dec. Sean Marshall (Appoquinimink, DE), 6-4
195 - Jimmy Stanton (Middletown, DE) maj. dec. Edwin Castaneda, 9-1
220 - Cody Dermeyer (Bohemia Manor, MD) pinned Bryan Castaneda, 2:19

Consolation Round 1

132 - Jake Anderson pinned Scott Butenewicz (North East, MD), 1:52
152 - Tanner Moretz (North East, MD) pinned Manuel Negron, 0:22

Consolation Round 2

113 - Tyler Blum (West Chester East) dec. Mary Nichols, 3-0
160 - Aaron Nelson (West Chester East) pinned Ryan Kane, 1:24
170 - Luis Nieto dec. Mason Hoag (Rising Sun, MD), 9-8
195 - Edwin Castaneda pinned Tyriq Hatfield (Octorara), 0:59
220 - Charles Reese (Elkton, MD) dec. Bryan Castaneda, 6-4

Championship Semifinals

106 - Logan Reigel won by inj. default over Matt Childs (Rising Sun, MD), 5:01
120 - Drew Massetti dec. Dante Immediato (Middletown, DE), 3-0
126 - Anthony DeLorenzo (Queen of Peace, NJ) won by tech. fall over Gerhardt Reiter, 3:54, 21-6
138 - Dale Burns pinned Don Thommes (Concord, DE), 1:53
145 - Tyler LaCosta maj. dec. Scott Burridge (Octorara), 13-4

Consolation Round 3

170 - Will Campbell (Bohemia Manor, MD) won by inj. default over Luis Nieto, NT
195 - Rodney Fisher (Bohemia Manor, MD) pinned Edwin Castaneda, 3:49

Consolation Semifinals

126 - Gerhardt Reiter dec. Brandon Ruiz (Middletown, DE), 5-1

Third Place

126 - Tommy Luke (West Chester East) dec. Gerhardt Reiter, 8-4

Championship Finals

106 - Enrique Sanchez (Queen of Peace, NJ) pinned Logan Reigel, 5:17
120 - Noah Hankin (West Chester East) dec. Drew Massetti, 6-3
138 - Garrett Beam (Queen of Peace, NJ) pinned Dale Burns, 1:53
145 - Andrey Kalwa (Harford Technical, MD) dec. Tyler LaCosta, 5-3

Saturday, Jan. 10

Souderton Duals

Avon Grove def. Gonzaga College, 50-21, in Round 1

285 - Vincent Walls pinned Josue Amaya, 0:37 (6-0)
106 - Nathan Thacker pinned Jordan Howard, 1:09 (6-6)
113 - Jeremy Smith pinned Colin Timothy, 1:22 (12-6)
120 - John Bosio dec. Jack Brown, 6-2 (15-6)
126 - Kevin Edwards won by tech. fall over Ben Clancy, 15-0 4:00 (20-6)
132 - No match (20-6)
138 - Jonny Biagini pinned Austin Hoferer, 1:41 (20-12)
145 - Denis Whitcomb pinned Jared Finch, 0:34 (20-18)
152 - William MacDonald dec. Zach Swank, 6-5 (20-21)
160 - Grant Boyd pinned Matt Kerns, 4:24 (26-21)
170 - Joseph Moran pinned Patrick Rives, 3:39 (32-21)
182 - Peyton MacNeill pinned Andrew Sheehy, 3:45 (38-21)
195 - Josh Walls won by forfeit (44-21)
220 - Ryan Hoffman pinned Drake Schaffner, 1:39 (50-21)

Avon Grove def. East Stroudsburg South, 40-32, in Round 2

106 - Jeremy Smith won by forfeit (6-0)
113 - John Bosio dec. Brendan Finn, 4-2 (9-0)
120 - Kevin Constantine pinned Raith Nowak, 2:21 (9-6)
126 - Kevin Edwards maj. dec. Pierre Liciaga, 11-1 (13-6)
132 - Justin McLaughin won by forfeit (13-12)
138 - Francesco Liciago won by tech. fall over Stosh Wojcik, 16-0 2:41 (13-17)
145 - Tyler DeLorenzo pinned Jared Finch, 5:09 (13-23)
152 - Zach Swank pinned Austin Sphar, 1:35 (19-23)
160 - Richard Nations pinned Grant Boyd, 3:01 (19-29)
170 - Brayden Peck pinned Edgardo Nevarez, 0:55 (25-29)
182 - Joseph Moran won by forfeit (31-29)
195 - Kevin Alpaugh dec. Peyton MacNeill, 4-1 (31-32)
220 - Ryan Hoffman pinned Patrick Finn, 1:41 (37-32)
285 - Vincent Walls dec. Joshua Fernandez, 1-0 (40-32)

Avon Grove def. Pennsbury, 40-30, in Round 3

113 - Jeremy Smith dec. Mark Hertkorn, 8-3 (3-0)
120 - Connor Joyce pinned John Bosio, 1:09 (3-6)
126 - Kevin Edwards dec. Brandon McKee, 8-2 (6-6)
132 - Connor Romano won by forfeit (6-12)
138 - Austin Hoferer pinned Ethan Norris, 3:55 (12-12)
145 - Jared Finch maj. dec. Anthony Mannarino, 8-0 (16-12)
152 - Zach Swank dec. Zack Clarke, 6-5 (19-12)
160 - Luke Kowal pinned Grant Boyd, 2:18 (19-18)
170 - Alex Cwenar pinned Joseph Moran, 0:20 (19-24)
182 - Peyton MacNeill dec. Kenny Hickman, 2-1 SV (22-24)
195 - Josh Walls pinned Sam Parsons, 3:03 (28-24)
220 - Ryan Hoffman pinned Scott Diethorne, 3:53 (34-24)
285 - Vincent Walls pinned Mason Houriet, 5:14 (40-24)
106 - Antonio Martoccio pinned Jordan Howard, 0:51 (40-30)

Avon Grove def. Pen Argyl, 48-36, in Round 4

120 - Phil Meyers pinned Raith Nowak, 0:33 (0-6)
126 - Kevin Edwards won by forfeit (6-6)
132 - Philip Zito won by forfeit (6-12)
138 - Chase Anklam pinned Austin Hoferer, 5:24 (6-18)
145 - James Klinger pinned Jared Finch, 2:33 (6-24)
152 - Zach Swank pinned Jeff Rufe, 1:19 (12-24)
160 - Jake Holden pinned Grant Boyd, 1:04 (12-30)
170 - Brayden Peck won by forfeit (18-30)
182 - Peyton MacNeill pinned Hayden Oliver, 1:35 (24-30)
195 - Nathan Black pinned Josh Walls, 3:17 (24-36)
220 - Ryan Hoffman pinned Christian Tirrito, 1:08 (30-36)
285 - Vincent Walls pinned Blake Fox, 1:15 (36-36)
106 - Jeremy Smith pinned Cody Lucca, 1:27 (42-36)
113 - John Bosio pinned Austin Buskirk, 5:59 (48-36)

Woodstown def. Avon Grove, 45-22, in Round 5

126 - Patrick Higgins pinned Kevin Edwards, 2:25 (6-0)
132 - Cody Wolf won by forfeit (12-0)
138 - Nic Bonowski pinned Austin Hoferer, 1:39 (18-0)
145 - Jared Finch dec. Alex Kanauss, 11-0 SV1 (18-3)
152 - Keith Johnson dec. Zach Swank, 3-2 (21-3)
160 - Grant Boyd dec. Andrew Frassenei, 7-6 (21-6)
170 - James Parkell pinned Joseph Moran, 2:25 (27-6)
182 - Peyton MacNeill pinned Victor Studioso, 5:20 (27-12)
195 - Thomas Brady maj. dec. Josh Walls, 9-0 (31-12)
220 - Ryan Hoffman pinned Jarred Racer, 1:12 (31-18)
285 - Colton Jacobucci dec. Vincent Walls, 6-2 (34-18)
106 - Jeremy Smith maj. dec. Zechariah Johnson, 12-0 (34-22)
113 - Travis Layton won by tech. fall over John Bosio, 17-1 4:14 (39-22)
120 - Giovanni Chiesa pinned Zack Hoferer, 3:39 (45-22)

Makasu Duals at Unionville High School

Unionville def. William Tennent, 75-6, in Round 1

106 - Owen Rogers won by forfeit (6-0)
113 - Jake Taylor pinned Randy Knapp, 1:48 (12-0)
120 - Kristian Courtney pinned Tim Weber, 3:23 (12-6)
126 - Matt Chaclas pinned Matthew Palage, 1:46 (18-6)
132 - Mitch Camp pinned Raymund Nieves, 1:06 (24-6)
138 - Joey DiMarco pinned Kenny Somkovic, 0:47 (30-6)
145 - Ian Larson pinned Josh Troy, 3:43 (36-6)
152 - Laz Kirifides won by forfeit (42-6)
160 - Matt Stillman pinned Nick Brancato, 3:04 (48-6)
170 - Ryan Margolin dec. Tom McCoy, 6-2 (51-6)
182 - Dylan Smallacombe won by forfeit (57-6)
195 - Michael Maguire won by forfeit (63-6)
220 - Ryan Flores won by forfeit (69-6)
285 - Jack Baccellieri pinned Antonio Fiocca, 0:24 (75-6)

Unionville def. Radnor, 60-16, in Round 2

113 - Jake Taylor won by forfeit (6-0)
120 - Matt Chaclas won by forfeit (12-0)
126 - Will McNew won by forfeit (18-0)
132 - Mitch Camp pinned Chris Austen, 4:31 (24-0)
138 - Joey DiMarco pinned Kevin Seits, 1:09 (30-0)
145 - Ian Larson dec. Kyle Wadell, 17-10 (33-0)
152 - Laz Kirifides dec. Tommy Redmond, 5-1 (36-0)
160 - Matt Stillman pinned Jack Horvath, 0:39 (42-0)
170 - Tom Meyers pinned Ryan Margolin, 1:43 (42-6)
182 - Zak Taylor won by forfeit (42-12)
195 - Michael Maguire won by forfeit (48-12)
220 - Kent Chance maj. dec. Ryan Flores, 13-1 (48-16)
285 - Jack Baccellieri won by forfeit (54-16)
106 - Owen Rogers won by forfeit (60-16)

Unionville def. Norristown, 65-18, in Round 4

126 - Eric Fuentes pinned Will McNew, 3:59 (0-6)
132 - Mitch Camp won by forfeit (6-6)
138 - Joey DiMarco won by forfeit (12-6)
145 - Ian Larson won by tech. fall over Mason Hall, 18-3 (17-6)
152 - Mike Johnson pinned Laz Kirifides, 1:50 (17-12)
160 - Matt Stillman pinned Dan Limbauan, 5:03 (23-12)
170 - Ryan Margolin won by forfeit (29-12)
182 - Dylan Smallacombe won by forfeit (35-12)
195 - Michael Maguire won by forfeit (41-12)
220 - Isaiah Samuels pinned Ryan Flores, 2:26 (41-18)
285 - Jack Baccellieri pinned Gabe Iaccovino, 0:22 (47-18)
106 - Owen Rogers pinned Grant Rubin, 5:35 (53-18)
113 - Jake Taylor pinned Rick Bregenzer, 1:35 (59-18)
120 - Matt Chaclas pinned Ben Carty, 0:46 (65-18)

Wallenpaupack def. Unionville, 42-33, in Round 5

132 - Mitch Camp pinned Michael Ortiz, 2:17 (0-6)
138 - Joey DiMarco pinned Daniel Hughes, 0:33 (0-12)
145 - Ian Larson won by forfeit (0-18)
152 - Laz Kirifides dec. Isaiah Rios, 5-2 (0-21)
160 - Chase Gallik pinned Matt Stillman, 0:44 (6-21)
170 - Ryan Margolin pinned Jackson Murray, 3:07 (6-27)
182 - Todd Frick pinned Michael Maguire, 3:06 (12-27)
195 - Jared Wehrmann pinned Andrew Greaves, 1:27 (18-27)
220 - Jerome Haupt pinned Jack Baccellieri, 0:19 (24-27)
285 - Kyle Hartman won by forfeit (30-27)
106 - Zachary Krial pinned Owen Rogers, 0:29 (36-27)
113 - Jake Taylor pinned Hunter Nakielny, 0:26 (36-33)
120 - Ray Ortiz dec. Tim Weber, 7-4 (39-33)
126 - Andrew Demchuk dec. Matt Chaclas, 7-5 (42-33)

Father Judge def. Unionville, 54-21. Unionville places 4th overall

138 - Kyle Mallon won by tech. fall over Joey DiMarco, 17-1 (5-0)
145 - Ian Larson dec. Adam White, 8-1 (5-3)
152 - Alex Chokas dec. Laz Kirifides, 3-1 (8-3)
160 - Nick Reidy pinned Matt Stillman, 1:20 (14-3)
170 - Idris White maj. dec. Ryan Margolin, 11-3 (18-3)
182 - William Burger pinned Michael Maguire, 1:52 (24-3)
195 - Sean Armstrong pinned Andrew Greaves, 2:37 (30-3)
220 - Jack Baccellieri pinned Albert McGrath, 0:27 (30-9)
285 - Dean Jakeman won by forfeit (36-9)
106 - Tim McCall pinned Garrett Rogers, 1:52 (42-9)
113 - Jake Taylor won by forfeit (42-15)
120 - Mike Metzger pinned Matt Chaclas, 0:38 (48-15)
126 - Trevor Elfvin pinned Will McNew, 3:58 (54-15)
132 - Mitch Camp pinned Stephen Pons, 2:40 (54-21)

Wednesday, Jan. 14

West Chester Henderson def. Avon Grove, 44-27

126 - Kevin Edwards dec. Kyle Medrow, 4-3 (0-3)
132 - Matt Phayre won by forfeit (6-3)
138 - Joey Wilson pinned Austin Hoferer, 1:46 (12-3)
145 - Mitchell Griffith dec. Jared Finch, 6-0 (15-3)
152 - Duncan Smucker dec. Zach Swank, 3-1 (18-3)
160 - Weston Frame dec. Grant Boyd, 7-2 (21-3)
170 - Max Sontag pinned Bryce DeMuth, 4:48 (27-3)
182 - Peyton MacNeill won by forfeit (27-9)
195 - Josh Walls pinned Will Amarant, 1:51 (27-15)
220 - Matt Smida won by forfeit (27-21)
285 - James McDonald pinned Ryan Hoffman, 5:29 (33-21)
106 - Jeremy Smith pinned Ty Mullen, 3:07 (33-27)
113 - Jacob Reid pinned Raith Nowak, 3:05 (39-27)
120 - Ray Martin won by tech. fall over John Bosio, 16-0; 5:18 (44-27)

Sun Valley def. Oxford, 54-29

195 - Mike Fisher pinned Zach Davis, 0:53 (6-0)
220 - Mark Gibson won by forfeit (12-0)
285 - Nick Garvey won by forfeit (18-0)
106 - Harry Marr pinned Ricardeo Xavier, 5:18 (18-6)
113 - Dom Lopresti pinned Alex Buonopane, 4:41 (18-12)
120 - Michael Galbraith won by tech. fall over Joey Scarpato, 22-7 (18-17)
126 - Alex Chavez pinned James Schumucker, 2:31 (18-23)
132 - Sean Donohue pinned Antonio Spardaro, 1:12 (24-23)
138 - Steven Lillis won by forfeit (30-23)
145 - Christian Bateman pinned Jose Torres, 3:48 (36-23)
152 - David Cox pinned David Irby, 1:36 (36-29)
160 - Alex Elliott pinned Tim Davis, 1:18 (42-29)
170 - John Griffin won by forfeit (48-29)
182 - Steve Okoorian pinned Dominic Sassi, 1:20 (54-29)

Unionville def. Octorara, 52-21

106 - Liam Babauta pinned Owen Rogers, 3:44 (0-6)
113 - Jake Taylor won by forfeit (6-6)
120 - Rico Camacho pinned Tim Weber, 1:44 (6-12)
126 - Will McNew pinned Jason Foote, 1:48 (12-12)
132 - Mitch Camp pinned Tyler Day, 3:02 (18-12)
138 - Joey DiMarco dec. Noah Hoopes, 7-0 (21-12)
145 - Scott Burridge dec. Spencer Larson, 7-6 (21-15)
152 - Laz Kirifides dec. Caden Dalton, 7-5 (24-15)
160 - Matt Stillman pinned Ryan Sharpless, 1:22 (30-15)
170 - Ryan Margolin pinned Andrew Allison, 0:44 (36-15)
182 - Andrew Greaves maj. dec. Donnie Black, 10-1 (40-15)
195 - Michael Maguire won by forfeit (46-15)
220 - Ryan Flores pinned Tyriq Hatfield, 0:47 (52-15)
285 - Edgar Alcantar pinned Jack Baccellieri, 1:13 (52-21)

Friday, Jan. 16

Cavalier Duals Archbishop Spalding High School
Our Lady of Good Counsel def. Oxford, 48-17, in Round 1

106 - Matthew Richardson dec. Harry Marr, 5-1 (3-0)
113 - Dom Lopresti pinned Justin McCoy, 2:12 (3-6)
120 - Michael Galbraith won by tech. fall over Maxwell Redman, 18-3 (3-11)
126 - Alex Chavez pinned James Rudolph, 3:39 (3-17)
132 - Ryan Briggs pinned Antonio Spardaro, 3:09 (9-17)
138 - Baily Thomas won by forfeit (15-17)
145 - Grayson Schrock pinned Jose Torres, 1:58 (21-17)
152 - Paul Hutton pinned Tim Davis, 0:55 (27-17)
160 - Garrett Neff dec. David Cox, 6-5 (30-17)
170 - No match (30-17)
182 - Donovan McAfee pinned Dominic Sassi, 1:32 (36-17)
195 - Anthony Tucker pinned Zach Davis, 1:03 (42-17)
220 - Nick Miller won by forfeit (48-17)
285 - No match (48-17)

Oxford def. George Mason (VA), 54-12, in Round 3

113 - Harry Marr pinned Danny Mineo, 1:38 (6-0)
120 - Dom Lopresti pinned Henry Casillas, 0:38 (12-0)
126 - Michael Galbraith pinned Matthew Mineo, 3:34 (18-0)
132 - Alex Chavez won by forfeit (24-0)
138 - Lee Hagler pinned Antonio Spardaro, 1:36 (24-6)
145 - Jose Torres won by forfeit (30-6)
152 - David Cox pinned Andrew Coulson, 1:00 (36-6)
160 - Tim Davis pinned Patrick Field, 1:01 (42-6)
170 - No match (42-6)
182 - Hunter Sulc pinned Dominic Sassi, 0:11 (42-12)
195 - No match (42-12)
220 - Zach Davis pinned Eduardo Pacheco, 5:10 (48-12)
285 - No match (48-12)
106 - Brendan Forsythe pinned Hunter Plaks, 5:23 (54-12)

Salesianum School (DE) def. Oxford, 54-25, in Round 5

126 - Alex Chavez pinned Michael Ciccarone, 2:28 (0-6)
132 - Jake Bruce pinned Antonio Spardaro, 3:31 (6-6)
138 - Michael Hanley won by forfeit (12-6)
145 - Jose Torres pinned Conor Roney, 5:55 (12-12)
152 - David Cox maj. dec. Ben Froelich, 15-2 (12-16)
160 - Logan Montgomery pinned Tim Davis, 5:23 (18-16)
170 - Kyle Gehring won by forfeit (24-16)
182 - Joseph Miller pinned Dominic Sassi, 0:42 (30-16)
195 - Matt Santacecilia pinned Zach Davis, 3:16 (36-16)
220 - Tyler Brown won by forfeit (42-16)
285 - Riley Montgomery won by forfeit (48-16)
106 - Harry Marr dec. Ryan Kelley, 9-6 (48-19)
113 - Nick Bramble pinned Brendan Forsythe, 2:34 (54-19)
120 - Michael Galbraith pinned Gabriel Gonzalez, 2:28 (54-25)

Saturday, Jan. 17

Thomas Hecker Duals at Garden Spot High School

Garden Spot def. Avon Grove, 42-29, in Round 1

126 - Tanner Schrock won by forfeit (6-0)
132 - Christian Schilling won by forfeit (12-0)
138 - Tyler Marburger pinned Austin Hoferer, 4:56 (18-0)
145 - Eric Kilhefner dec. Anthony Cacciavilani, 10-4 (21-0)
152 - Dan Swarr won by forfeit (27-0)
160 - Kobi Martin pinned Grant Boyd, 3:05 (33-0)
170 - Devon Lewis dec. Joseph Moran, 12-9 (36-0)
182 - Peyton MacNeill dec. Sam Mancuso, 10-9 (36-3)
195 - Josh Walls won by forfeit (36-9)
220 - Ryan Hoffman dec. Walker Metzger, 7-0 (36-12)
285 - Vincent Walls pinned Justin Martin, 1:19 (36-18)
106 - Jeremy Smith pinned Dawson Sensenig, 2:41 (36-24)
113 - Gary Clark pinned John Bosio, 5:37 (42-24)
120 - Kevin Edwards won by tech. fall over Connor Finkey, 19-2 3:33 (42-29)

Avon Grove def. Souderton, 33-31, in Round 2

132 - No match (0-0)
138 - Christian Nolte maj. dec. Austin Hoferer, 12-2 (0-4)
145 - Ricky Romaniello pinned Anthony Cacciavilani, 4:46 (0-10)
152 - No match (0-10)
160 - Josh Baker pinned Grant Boyd, 3:28 (0-16)
170 - Joseph Moran pinned William Puppo, 3:25 (6-16)
182 - Philip Stolfi pinned Peyton MacNeill, 4:19 (6-22)
195 - Josh Walls won by forfeit (12-22)
106 - Harrison Andrade dec. Jeremy Smith, 6-4 (12-25)
113 - Brandon Bach pinned Zack Hoferer, 0:42 (12-31)
120 - John Bosio dec. David Sherwood, 4-1 (15-31)
126 - Kevin Edwards won by forfeit (21-31)

Central Dauphin def. Avon Grove, 68-6, in Round 3

138 - Levi Williams pinned Ezequiel Martinez, 0:59 (6-0)
145 - Zach Elvin pinned Anthony Cacciavilani, 1:28 (12-0)
152 - Koltyn Eason won by forfeit (18-0)
160 - Noah Light won by tech. fall over Grant Boyd, 15-0; 3:40 (23-0)
170 - Carter Talbott pinned Joseph Moran, 3:19 (29-0)
182 - Steven McNeal dec. Peyton MacNeill, 6-3 (32-0)
195 - Josh Walls pinned Terrell Gabriel, 2:55 (32-6)
220 - J.P. Marrero dec. Ryan Hoffman, 4-1 (35-6)
285 - Evan Childs pinned Vincent Walls, 5:42 (41-6)
106 - Chris Wright won by tech. fall over Jeremy Smith, 16-0; 4:00 (46-6)
113 - Jake Cherry pinned John Bosio, 0:54 (52-6)
120 - Tyshawn White maj. dec. Kevin Edwards, 15-4 (56-6)
126 - Austin Bentz won by forfeit (62-6)
132 - Steven McNeal won by forfeit (68-6)

Wilson (West Lawn) def. Avon Grove, 38-21, in Round 5

no scores reported

Avon Grove def. LaSalle, 38-36, for 7th place overall

no scores reported

Cavalier Duals at Archbishop Spalding High School

Woodbridge (VA) def. Oxford, 28-27, in Round 7

138 - Nathan Matice pinned Antonio Spardaro, 0:30 (6-0)
145 - Jose Torres pinned Samir Bawezir, 4:46 (6-6)
152 - David Cox pinned Matthew Kline, 0:26 (6-12)
160 - Tim Davis dec. Cyrus Hughes, 8-2 (6-15)
170 - Albert Effa-Mobel won by forfeit (12-15)
182 - Douglas Effa-Mobel dec. Dominic Sassi, 7-0 (15-15)
195 - Jonathan Berry won by tech. fall over Zach Davis, 16-1 5:02 (20-15)
220 - No match (20-15)
285 - No match (20-15)
106 - Harry Marr dec. Sergio Morales, 6-2 (20-18)
113 - Nathanael Gaines maj. dec. Brendan Forsythe, 18-6 (24-18)
120 - David Congleton dec. Dom Lopresti, 9-2 (27-18)
126 - Michael Galbraith pinned Seyoum Tesfay, 3:35 (27-24)
132 - Alex Chavez dec. Abdullah El-Halaby, 10-8 SV (27-27)

Oxford def. Loudoun County (VA), 50-9, in Round 10

152 - David Cox won by tech. fall over C.J. Mills, 15-0 (5-0)
160 - Tim Davis pinned Edward Calley, 5:34 (11-0)
170 - Jack Scalio won by forfeit (11-6)
182 - Dominic Sassi pinned Joey Nameth, 0:24 (17-6)
195 - Zach Davis pinned Steven Vasquez, 0:44 (23-6)
220 - No match (23-6)
285 - No match (23-6)
106 - Harry Marr won by forfeit (29-6)
113 - Brendan Forsythe won by forfeit (35-6)
120 - Michael Galbraith pinned Adam Moreno, 0:55 (41-6)
126 - No match (41-6)
132 - Alex Chavez pinned Turner Leigh, 0:20 (47-6)
138 - Robbie Feconda dec. Antonio Spardaro, 9-6 (47-9)
145 - Jose Torres dec. Kenny Thlang, 9-6 (50-9)

Methacton def. Oxford, 48-28, in Round 11

160 - Tim Davis dec. Michael Gradwell, 8-2 (0-3)
170 - Pierce Bradley won by forfeit (6-3)
182 - Dominic Sassi pinned Max Dougan, 0:41 (6-9)
195 - Shuajb Nuredini pinned Zach Davis, 0:51 (12-9)
220 - Joseph Donahue won by forfeit (18-9)
285 - Jordan Stinson won by forfeit (24-9)
106 - Harry Marr pinned Corey Blue, 5:03 (24-15)
113 - Cameron George pinned Brendan Forsythe, 0:48 (30-15)
120 - Dom Lopresti pinned Gage Gelband, 4:48 (30-21)
126 - Michael Blakemore pinned Michael Galbraith, 3:16 (36-21)
132 - Bryce Reddington pinned Alex Chavez, 0:27 (42-21)
138 - Dylan Henry pinned Antonio Spardaro, 1:05 (48-21)
145 - Jose Torres dec. Kyle Fleming, 4-0 (48-24)
152 - David Cox maj. dec. Brendan Marion, 13-0 (48-28)

Kennett Duals at Kennett High School

Kennett def. Bristol, 38-30, in Round 1

106 - Logan Reigel pinned Ja-Cere Morris, 1:53 (6-0)
113 - Mary Nichols pinned Thomas Cramp, 2:31 (12-0)
120 - Drew Massetti pinned Josh Maldonado, 2:31 (18-0)
126 - Gerhardt Reiter dec. Ricky Patterson, 6-3 (21-0)
132 - Jake Anderson maj. dec. Pheonix Rodriguez, 14-2 (25-0)
138 - Austin Knox won by forfeit (25-6)
145 - Tyler LaCosta maj. dec. Shaun O'Brien, 10-0 (29-6)
152 - Weslee Marshall won by forfeit (29-12)
160 - Ryan Kane dec. Brandon Cooperman, 8-6 (32-12)
170 - Cameron Beckett pinned Luis Nieto, 3:46 (32-18)
182 - Nick Cope won by forfeit (32-24)
195 - No match (32-24)
220 - Moussa Kone pinned Edwin Castaneda, 1:26 (32-30)
285 - Bryan Castaneda won by forfeit (38-30)

Ridley vs. Kennett in Round 2: no score reported

Pottstown def. Kennett, 51-23, in Round 3

120 - Drew Massetti won by tech. fall over Nathanael Parson, 15-0 (0-5)
126 - Gerhardt Reiter won by forfeit (0-11)
132 - Logan Pennypacker pinned Jake Anderson, 0:44 (6-11)
138 - A.J. Ecker won by forfeit (12-11)
145 - Tyler LaCosta dec. Bryant Wise, 3-1 SV (12-14)
152 - Mason Pennypacker won by forfeit (18-14)
160 - Saddiq Ibn-Mustafah pinned Ryan Kane, 1:45 (24-14)
170 - Isaiah Mayes won by forfeit (30-14)
182 - Ernest McCalvin won by forfeit (36-14)
195 - Nyles Rome dec. Edwin Castaneda, 10-8 (39-14)
220 - Alex Humma pinned Bryan Castaneda, 3:35 (45-14)
285 - Ray Bumbarger won by forfeit (51-14)
106 - Logan Reigel won by forfeit (51-20)
113 - Mary Nichols dec. Alex Caballero, 4-3 (51-23)

Glen Mills vs. Kennett in Round 4: no score reported

Wissahickon def. Kennett, 45-21, in Final Round

132 - Alex Chiodo-Ortiz pinned Jake Anderson, 1:10 (6-0)
138 - Benjamin Maltin won by forfeit (12-0)
145 - Tyler LaCosta won by inj. default over Jack Jones, (12-6)
152 - Robert Gailor won by forfeit (18-6)
160 - Pat Kovacs pinned Ryan Kane, 0:51 (24-6)
170 - Xavier Lassiter won by forfeit (30-6)
182 - Maxwell Salvadore won by forfeit (36-6)
195 - Connor Weiss dec. Edwin Castaneda, 9-6 (39-6)
220 - Jason Caso dec. Bryan Castaneda, 7-2 (42-6)
285 - No match (42-6)
106 - Nevan McFoy won by forfeit (42-12)
113 - Nick Prieston dec. Mary Nichols, 2-1 (45-12)
120 - Drew Massetti pinned Mike Holtzinger, 3:19 (45-18)
126 - Gerhardt Reiter dec. Aaron Kaminsky, 5-2 (45-21)

Current Records

Avon Grove: 10-7 (0-2)
Oxford: 5-15 (0-2)
Unionville: 8-6 (3-1)
Kennett: 4-6 (1-2)

Up Next

Avon Grove @ Downingtown East, Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.
Oxford vs. West Chester Rustin, Wednesday at 6:45 p.m.
Unionville vs. Great Valley, Wednesday at 7 p.m.
Kennett at Sun Valley, Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Post additional scores, information, or corrections in the comments below, or contact us.

Information courtesy of pa-wrestling.com

Like what you're reading? Subscribe to Chester County's free newsletter to catch every headline