Skip to main content

KMC wins at trampoline nationals

06/25/2014 09:53AM, Published by ACL, Categories: In Print, Sports


Six trampolinists from KMC Gymnastics competed in the level 5-7 National Tumbling & Trampoline Championships in Spokane WA.  All six competitors came home with at least one medal.  Isaac Hannah and Jordan Walchuk are the national champions for level 6 double mini-trampoline and level 5 trampoline respectively, in their respective age groups. Over 1,000 competitors attended the championship from all across the country.  

Mateo Reihman and Kyle Walchuk competed on level 7 trampoline. Walchuk won fourth place and Reihman was eighth place for 9-and 10-year-old boys.  Reihman also competed in level 7 double-mini, where he placed fourth.

Isaac Hannah competed in the 13- and 14-year-old age group for boys on both double-mini and trampoline, in level 6. Hannah is the national champion on double-mini and placed fifth on trampoline.  Logan Walchuk won third place on trampoline for 11- and 12-year-old boys.  

In level 5 competition, Chayse D’Andrade won third place on double-mini and twelfth place on trampoline for 11- and 12-year-old girls. Jordan Walchuk is the national champion on trampoline and placed fourth on double-mini for girls eight-and- under.



kmc gymnastics


You might also like

KMC boys gymnastics team earns another victory

KMC boys gymnastics successfully complete their regular season.

KMC’s Boys Level 6 wins seventh team title

Clark, Overman, and Walchuk placed in their age groups.

KMC trampoline team wins at home

19 members take home first place medals at the KMC Trampoline Invitational.

  • Kennett Flash schedule

    09/19/2014
    08:00pm

    The following acts are scheduled to perform at the Kennett Flash (101 Sycamore Alley, Kennett Squ...


  • Annual Fall Family Fun Day and Craft Fair

    09/20/2014
    09:00am — 04:00pm

    Nottingham Presbyterian Church hosts a family fun day and craft fair annually on the third Saturd...


  • Nottingham Presbyterian Church

    09/20/2014
    09:00am — 04:00pm

    A fun day for the entire family. Come out and enjoy great food, unique crafts, free entertainmen...


  • Zoo Yoga: OM’ing Otters

    09/20/2014
    09:15am — 10:15am

    (Ages 4-7 years old) Weekly Saturdays or Sundays, September-November (Classes held in the Educati...


  • International Red Panda Day

    09/20/2014
    10:00am — 01:00pm

    Become a Red Panda Ranger! A Red Panda Ranger is a special title given to a child who has learned...


  • Celebrate Johnny Appleseed’s Birthday at Milburn Orchards this weekend! Share a piece of his birt...


  • Saturday Zoo Tales

    09/20/2014
    10:30am — 11:00am

    Join us for a fun, animal or nature themed story and a visit from one of our fun program animals!...


  • Open Hive Day

    09/20/2014
    10:30am — 12:00pm

    Join TLC apiarist, Dan Borkoski, for an inside look at the busy buzzy world of honeybees. Partici...


  • Harvest Day Cookout

    09/20/2014
    11:30am — 06:30pm

    The fall is approaching and this means one thing - The 45th Annual Yardley Harvest Day is right a...


  • Goo Fest

    09/20/2014
    02:00pm — 05:00pm

    As part of North Star Orchard's Adventure in Flavor tasting series, you are invited to Goo Fest! ...


  • Brews for Books

    09/20/2014
    06:00pm — 09:00pm

    Sample fine craft beers with friends and support public libraries at Brews for Books, a craft bee...


  • Kennett Flash schedule

    09/20/2014
    08:00pm

    The following acts are scheduled to perform at the Kennett Flash (101 Sycamore Alley, Kennett Squ...


  • Celebrate Johnny Appleseed’s Birthday at Milburn Orchards this weekend! Share a piece of his birt...


  • Taste Kennett Food Tours

    09/21/2014
    01:00pm — 04:00pm

    Taste Kennett Food Tours, creators of memorable, unique and fun food experiences, offer three-hou...


  • Writing Baseball

    09/21/2014
    02:00pm

    What happens when baseball leaves the field and swirls around in the imaginations of great writer...


It looks like we don't have any events for this date. You can always add an event.

Chester County High School Sports