Skip to main content

KMC trampoline soars at regionals

05/20/2014 07:01PM, Published by ACL, Categories: In Print


The KMC trampoline team followed up the superb performance at the state competition with a strong performance at regionals, where the team won the compulsory trampoline and the double mini-trampoline team award.  KMC is home to eleven regional champions after they competed in the Region 6 trampoline and tumbling competition. 

Adam Overman and Danielle Birkett were recognized with the very prestigious Von Bargen Award for their high scores on trampoline and double mini-trampoline.  More than 500 competitors from Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia and the District of Columbia participated in regionals that took place on May 17 and 18 in Martinsburg, WV.  

Seventeen KMC trampolinists qualified for nationals.  Four optional trampolinists will attend nationals in July in Louisville, KY and six compulsory trampolinists will attend nationals in June in Spokane, WA.

Here’s a look at the results:

On level 8 trampoline, Ilan DiFilippo is the regional champion for boys in the 15- and 16-year-old category, Carson Bogda won second place for boys in the 13- and 14-year-old age group, Matthew Wileyto received third place for boys 17 and over and Melissa Fitzgibbon won third place for 14-year-old girls. For double mini-trampoline at level 8, Wileyto is the regional champion while DiFilippo and Bogda were second in their respective age groups.  

Mateo Reihman, Andrew Overman, Jacob Sneider, Kyle and Logan Walchuk competed on double mini-trampoline at level 7.  Reihman is the regional champion and Kyle Walchuk took home fifth place for boys in the 9- and 10-year-old category.  Overman placed third with Logan Walchuk in fifth for boys in the 11- and 12-year-old age group.  Jacob Sneider won third for 14-year-old boys.  On level 7 trampoline, Sneider is the regional champion, Reihman tied for first, Kyle Walchuk and Andrew Overman came in fourth for their respective age groups.

For level 6, Logan Walchuk is the regional champion on trampoline in his age group. 

The KMC level 5 squad is a force to be reckoned with.   Adam Overman, Jordan Walchuk, Hailey Weigner, Danielle Birkett and Ana Poole are all regional trampoline champions in their respective age groups. Chayse D’Andrade, Overman and Poole are the double mini-trampoline regional champions in their age groups.  D’Andrade and Alex Scheutz were second on trampoline and Walchuk, Weigner, Birkett and Scheutz won second place on double mini-trampoline, in their respective age groups. Cullan Darhower was third on trampoline for boys in the 11-year-old category.

In level 5 tumbling, Birkett was fourth; Reihman and Jordan Walchuk were fifth for their respective age groups. Kyle Walchuk was the uncontested regional champion and Andrew Overman was third in tumbling at level 7 for their respective age groups.



kmc trampoline team kmc


You might also like

KMC boys gymnastics squad earn super team trophy

The KMC boys gymnastics team earn the super team trophy as the best boys gymnastics team in the state.

KMC trampoline team finished high at GymCats Invitational

Ilan DiFilippo, Carson Bogda, Mateo Reihman, Isaac Hannah, Will Lehman, and Chayse D’Andrade took home first place metals.

KMC boys team wins in Gettysburg

Eight members of the team scored first place all-around trophies.

  • Annual Fall Family Fun Day and Craft Fair

    09/20/2014
    09:00am — 04:00pm

    Nottingham Presbyterian Church hosts a family fun day and craft fair annually on the third Saturd...


  • Nottingham Presbyterian Church

    09/20/2014
    09:00am — 04:00pm

    A fun day for the entire family. Come out and enjoy great food, unique crafts, free entertainmen...


  • Zoo Yoga: OM’ing Otters

    09/20/2014
    09:15am — 10:15am

    (Ages 4-7 years old) Weekly Saturdays or Sundays, September-November (Classes held in the Educati...


  • International Red Panda Day

    09/20/2014
    10:00am — 01:00pm

    Become a Red Panda Ranger! A Red Panda Ranger is a special title given to a child who has learned...


  • Celebrate Johnny Appleseed’s Birthday at Milburn Orchards this weekend! Share a piece of his birt...


  • Saturday Zoo Tales

    09/20/2014
    10:30am — 11:00am

    Join us for a fun, animal or nature themed story and a visit from one of our fun program animals!...


  • Open Hive Day

    09/20/2014
    10:30am — 12:00pm

    Join TLC apiarist, Dan Borkoski, for an inside look at the busy buzzy world of honeybees. Partici...


  • Harvest Day Cookout

    09/20/2014
    11:30am — 06:30pm

    The fall is approaching and this means one thing - The 45th Annual Yardley Harvest Day is right a...


  • Goo Fest

    09/20/2014
    02:00pm — 05:00pm

    As part of North Star Orchard's Adventure in Flavor tasting series, you are invited to Goo Fest! ...


  • Brews for Books

    09/20/2014
    06:00pm — 09:00pm

    Sample fine craft beers with friends and support public libraries at Brews for Books, a craft bee...


  • Kennett Flash schedule

    09/20/2014
    08:00pm

    The following acts are scheduled to perform at the Kennett Flash (101 Sycamore Alley, Kennett Squ...


  • Celebrate Johnny Appleseed’s Birthday at Milburn Orchards this weekend! Share a piece of his birt...


  • Taste Kennett Food Tours

    09/21/2014
    01:00pm — 04:00pm

    Taste Kennett Food Tours, creators of memorable, unique and fun food experiences, offer three-hou...


  • Writing Baseball

    09/21/2014
    02:00pm

    What happens when baseball leaves the field and swirls around in the imaginations of great writer...


It looks like we don't have any events for this date. You can always add an event.

  • Annual Fall Family Fun Day and Craft Fair

    09/20/2014
    09:00am — 04:00pm

    Nottingham Presbyterian Church hosts a family fun day and craft fair annually on the third Saturd...


  • Nottingham Presbyterian Church

    09/20/2014
    09:00am — 04:00pm

    A fun day for the entire family. Come out and enjoy great food, unique crafts, free entertainmen...


  • Zoo Yoga: OM’ing Otters

    09/20/2014
    09:15am — 10:15am

    (Ages 4-7 years old) Weekly Saturdays or Sundays, September-November (Classes held in the Educati...


  • International Red Panda Day

    09/20/2014
    10:00am — 01:00pm

    Become a Red Panda Ranger! A Red Panda Ranger is a special title given to a child who has learned...


  • Celebrate Johnny Appleseed’s Birthday at Milburn Orchards this weekend! Share a piece of his birt...


  • Saturday Zoo Tales

    09/20/2014
    10:30am — 11:00am

    Join us for a fun, animal or nature themed story and a visit from one of our fun program animals!...


  • Open Hive Day

    09/20/2014
    10:30am — 12:00pm

    Join TLC apiarist, Dan Borkoski, for an inside look at the busy buzzy world of honeybees. Partici...


  • Harvest Day Cookout

    09/20/2014
    11:30am — 06:30pm

    The fall is approaching and this means one thing - The 45th Annual Yardley Harvest Day is right a...


Chester County High School Sports