Skip to main content

KMC trampoline soars at regionals

05/20/2014 07:01PM, Published by ACL, Categories: In Print



The KMC trampoline team followed up the superb performance at the state competition with a strong performance at regionals, where the team won the compulsory trampoline and the double mini-trampoline team award.  KMC is home to eleven regional champions after they competed in the Region 6 trampoline and tumbling competition. 

Adam Overman and Danielle Birkett were recognized with the very prestigious Von Bargen Award for their high scores on trampoline and double mini-trampoline.  More than 500 competitors from Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia and the District of Columbia participated in regionals that took place on May 17 and 18 in Martinsburg, WV.  

Seventeen KMC trampolinists qualified for nationals.  Four optional trampolinists will attend nationals in July in Louisville, KY and six compulsory trampolinists will attend nationals in June in Spokane, WA.

Here’s a look at the results:

On level 8 trampoline, Ilan DiFilippo is the regional champion for boys in the 15- and 16-year-old category, Carson Bogda won second place for boys in the 13- and 14-year-old age group, Matthew Wileyto received third place for boys 17 and over and Melissa Fitzgibbon won third place for 14-year-old girls. For double mini-trampoline at level 8, Wileyto is the regional champion while DiFilippo and Bogda were second in their respective age groups.  

Mateo Reihman, Andrew Overman, Jacob Sneider, Kyle and Logan Walchuk competed on double mini-trampoline at level 7.  Reihman is the regional champion and Kyle Walchuk took home fifth place for boys in the 9- and 10-year-old category.  Overman placed third with Logan Walchuk in fifth for boys in the 11- and 12-year-old age group.  Jacob Sneider won third for 14-year-old boys.  On level 7 trampoline, Sneider is the regional champion, Reihman tied for first, Kyle Walchuk and Andrew Overman came in fourth for their respective age groups.

For level 6, Logan Walchuk is the regional champion on trampoline in his age group. 

The KMC level 5 squad is a force to be reckoned with.   Adam Overman, Jordan Walchuk, Hailey Weigner, Danielle Birkett and Ana Poole are all regional trampoline champions in their respective age groups. Chayse D’Andrade, Overman and Poole are the double mini-trampoline regional champions in their age groups.  D’Andrade and Alex Scheutz were second on trampoline and Walchuk, Weigner, Birkett and Scheutz won second place on double mini-trampoline, in their respective age groups. Cullan Darhower was third on trampoline for boys in the 11-year-old category.

In level 5 tumbling, Birkett was fourth; Reihman and Jordan Walchuk were fifth for their respective age groups. Kyle Walchuk was the uncontested regional champion and Andrew Overman was third in tumbling at level 7 for their respective age groups.


Like what you're reading? Subscribe to Chester County's free newsletter to catch every headline



kmc trampoline team kmc


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Holidays at Hagley: A Child's Delight

    12/05/2016
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    The 1803 du Pont family ancestral home, Eleutherian Mills, will feature holiday decorations and i...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    12/05/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Drop in on Nature

    12/08/2016
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Holidays at Hagley: A Child's Delight

    12/08/2016
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    The 1803 du Pont family ancestral home, Eleutherian Mills, will feature holiday decorations and i...


  • Christmas by Candlelight

    12/08/2016
    01:00PM

    Christmas by Candlelight, a heartwarming celebration of the yuletide season, is back by popular d...


  • Nature Studio

    12/08/2016
    04:00PM — 05:30AM

    Thursdays from 4:00PM-5:30PM Fall session: December 1st, 8th and 15th Winter session: Starts J...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    12/08/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • Sleeping Beauty: A Musical Panto

    12/08/2016
    07:00PM — 09:00PM

    Sleeping Beauty: A Musical Panto By Pete Pryor & Samantha Reading Music & Lyrics by Alex Bech...


  • The Road: My Life with John Denver

    12/08/2016
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    The Road: My Life with John Denver By Randal Myler & Dan Wheetman Directed by Randal Myler Dec...


Chester County High School Sports