Skip to main content

Oxford Area High School FBLA sends 28 members to state competition

02/04/2014 06:37PM, Published by ACL, Categories: In Print, Schools


Members of the Oxford Area High School chapter of Future Business Leaders of America qualifying to attend the Pennsylvania FBLA State Leadership Conference to be held from April 7 to 9 at the Hershey Lodge and Convention Center are, front from left, Davin Axelsson, Carly Gaspar, Hannah McComsey, Chris Chavez, Alyssa Sniechoski, Hannah Cummiskey, Victoria Calibey and Rachel Winand; middle from left, Emma Wilkinson, Kassidy England, Rachel Hannum, Bailee Hilaman, Abby Harvey, Alex Peffer, Brianne Roper, Jackie DiGiacamo and Lauren Keeler; top from left, Gabrielle Murphy, Sarah Johnson, Henry Trabue, Abigail Roper, Alex Chavez, Joe Barr, Bradley Way, Kyle Youssi, Elaine Estes and Thomas Sumner. Jocelyn Golly is not pictured.



Twenty-eight members of the Oxford Area High School chapter of Future Business Leaders of America will attend the Pennsylvania FBLA State Leadership Conference and Competition to be held from April 7 to 9 at the Hershey Lodge and Convention Center. The students qualified for the conference after participating in several business-related categories at the FBLA Region 9 conference on Dec. 2, when over 600 chapter members from 14 area high schools competed in online events as well as live presentations at Great Valley High School.

Oxford students advancing to the state level are seniors Davin Axelsson, first place for Spreadsheet Applications, and Toria Calibey, first place for Word Processing; seniors Rachel Winand and Lauren Keeler, first place for Desktop Publishing, Team; the team of seniors Hannah Cummiskey, Carly Gaspar and Alyssa Sniechoski, first place for Hospitality Management; and sophomore Abby Roper, first place for FBLA Principles & Procedures.

Also advancing to the state level are the team of senior Kyle Youssi,  juniors Elaine Estes and Thomas Sumner, and sophomores Joe Barr and Emma Wilkinson, second place, Parliamentary Procedure, Team; the team of juniors Bailee Hilaman and Brad Way, second place, Desktop Publishing, Team; juniors Josh Stillman, third place, Business Calculations, and Alex Peffer, third place, Business Law; freshman Sarah Johnson, second place, FLBA Principles & Procedures; sophomore Jocelyn Golly, third place, Word Processing; and freshmen Gabrielle Murphy, third place, Introduction to Business; and Rachel Hannum, third place, FLBA Principles & Procedures. Senior Henry Trabue and sophomore Alex Chavez will also advance to the state competition for Agribusiness. 

Seniors Hannah McComsey, Brianne Roper and Jackie DiGiacomo will attend the conference after being named finalists in the Public Service Announcement event.

Junior Kassidy England will attend the state conference after being named a finalist in the Community Service Project category for organizing a car wash to benefit the Eli Seth Matthews Leukemia Foundation. 

 Along with Alyssa Sniechoski and Hannah Cummiskey, senior Chris Chavez will attend the state competition after the team was named a finalist in the American Enterprise Project event.   

Junior Abby Harvey was re-elected Region 9 secretary for 2014-2015 and will attend the conference as part of her current term. Emma Wilkinson was elected regional treasurer for the next school year. 

Any individual, business or organization interested in making a donation to the FBLA chapter to offset the cost of attending the state competition may contact adviser Kim Webber at kwebber@oxford.k12.pa.us.


Like what you're reading? Subscribe to Chester County's free newsletter to catch every headline



oxford area high school future business leaders of america pennsylvania fbla state leadership conference


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Holidays at Hagley: A Child's Delight

    12/05/2016
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    The 1803 du Pont family ancestral home, Eleutherian Mills, will feature holiday decorations and i...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    12/05/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Drop in on Nature

    12/08/2016
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Holidays at Hagley: A Child's Delight

    12/08/2016
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    The 1803 du Pont family ancestral home, Eleutherian Mills, will feature holiday decorations and i...


  • Christmas by Candlelight

    12/08/2016
    01:00PM

    Christmas by Candlelight, a heartwarming celebration of the yuletide season, is back by popular d...


  • Nature Studio

    12/08/2016
    04:00PM — 05:30AM

    Thursdays from 4:00PM-5:30PM Fall session: December 1st, 8th and 15th Winter session: Starts J...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    12/08/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • Sleeping Beauty: A Musical Panto

    12/08/2016
    07:00PM — 09:00PM

    Sleeping Beauty: A Musical Panto By Pete Pryor & Samantha Reading Music & Lyrics by Alex Bech...


  • The Road: My Life with John Denver

    12/08/2016
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    The Road: My Life with John Denver By Randal Myler & Dan Wheetman Directed by Randal Myler Dec...


Chester County High School Sports