Skip to main content

KMC trampoline team finished high at GymCats Invitational

01/28/2014 07:21PM, Published by ACL, Categories: In Print, Sports



Ilan DiFilippo, Carson Bogda, Mateo Reihman, Isaac Hannah, Will Lehman, and Chayse D’Andrade took home first place medals as the GymCats Trampoline & Tumbling Invitational hosted more than 150 competitors, from 14 teams and five states on Jan. 19 in Martinsburg, W. Va.

The KMC trampoline team brought 15 competitors and had a strong performance in the meet. The complete results are as follows:

Ilan DiFilippo competed in level 8 for boys 15 and older, and he took home first place in both trampoline and double mini trampoline. For level 8, 13- and 14 year-old category, Carson Bogda won first place on both double mini and trampoline and Melissa Fitzgibbon received second place on trampoline and third place on double mini.

Mateo Reihman and Jacob Sneider competed in level 7. Mateo came in first place both on trampoline and double mini for 9- and 10-year-olds. Jacob was second place on both trampoline and double mini for 13- and 14-year-olds.

For boys competing in level 6, Isaac Hannah took first place on trampoline and double mini for 13- and 14 year-olds.  Logan Walchuk won second place on trampoline and was third on double mini, in the 11- and 12 year-old age group.   

The level 5 competitors are new to the team and did very well in their age groups. Will Lehman was first on trampoline and second on double mini for 13- and 14-year-olds. In the 11- and 12 year-old group, Chayse D’Andrade was first on double mini and third on trampoline. Danielle Birkett won second place on trampoline and third place on double mini.  Adam Overman placed third on both trampoline and double mini. Jordan Walchuk took home third on trampoline, in the 10-and-under age group.

The KMC tumblers improved in their second outing, competing at level 4, Isaac placed first, Mateo came in third, Danielle was fourth and Jordan received fifth in their respective age groups.

KMC Gymnastics is at 912 W Cypress St. in Kennett Square. The team will host their next home meet on Feb. 9.


Like what you're reading? Subscribe to Chester County's free newsletter to catch every headline



kmc trampoline team kmc gymnastics gymcats trampoline & tumbling invitational trampoline


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Holidays at Hagley: A Child's Delight

    12/05/2016
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    The 1803 du Pont family ancestral home, Eleutherian Mills, will feature holiday decorations and i...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    12/05/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Drop in on Nature

    12/08/2016
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Holidays at Hagley: A Child's Delight

    12/08/2016
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    The 1803 du Pont family ancestral home, Eleutherian Mills, will feature holiday decorations and i...


  • Christmas by Candlelight

    12/08/2016
    01:00PM

    Christmas by Candlelight, a heartwarming celebration of the yuletide season, is back by popular d...


  • Nature Studio

    12/08/2016
    04:00PM — 05:30AM

    Thursdays from 4:00PM-5:30PM Fall session: December 1st, 8th and 15th Winter session: Starts J...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    12/08/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • Sleeping Beauty: A Musical Panto

    12/08/2016
    07:00PM — 09:00PM

    Sleeping Beauty: A Musical Panto By Pete Pryor & Samantha Reading Music & Lyrics by Alex Bech...


  • The Road: My Life with John Denver

    12/08/2016
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    The Road: My Life with John Denver By Randal Myler & Dan Wheetman Directed by Randal Myler Dec...


Chester County High School Sports