Skip to main content

KMC trampoline team kicks off season at Skyview Invitational

11/13/2013 01:56PM, Published by ACL, Categories: In Print, Sports



In their first regular season meet, the KMC trampoline team had a strong performance.  More than 150 competitors, from 15 teams, and from five states along the East Coast participated in the Skyview Trampoline & Tumbling Invitational on Nov. 3 in Mt. Airy, Md. The KMC team has grown since last season, and for many, this was a new experience.

In level 7, Carson Bogda won first place on level 7 trampoline double mini trampoline for boys 13 and14 years old. Kyle Walchuk came in first on both tumbling and double mini trampoline for 9- and 10-year-olds.

For boys competing in level 6, Isaac Hannah was first place on trampoline and double mini for 13- and 14-year-olds. For 11- and-12-year-olds, Logan Walchuk won first place on double mini and was third place on trampoline. Mateo Reihman came in first place both on trampoline and double mini for 9- and 10-year-olds.

Four girls competed at level 5. Danielle Birkett won first place on trampoline and fourth place on double mini for 12-year-olds. In the 11-year-old group, Chayse D'Andrade was second on double mini and sixth on trampoline. Haley Weigner came in third on trampoline and fifth on double mini for 9- and 10-year-olds.  In the 7- and 8-year-old group, Jordan Walchuk took home second on trampoline and double mini. 

Also at level 5, Will Lehman was second on both trampoline and double mini for 13- and 14-year-olds.

In their first tumbling meet, the KMC team did well.  Competing at level 4, Mateo placed third, Isaac and Jordan were first in their respective age groups. 

KMC Gymnastics is at 912 W Cypress St. in Kennett Square. The gym is run and owned by Karen Myers. The team will compete again on Jan. 19 in the FlipOver Invitational.


Like what you're reading? Subscribe to Chester County's free newsletter to catch every headline



kmc trampoline team skyview trampoline & tumbling invitational kmc gymnastics


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Holidays at Hagley: A Child's Delight

    12/05/2016
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    The 1803 du Pont family ancestral home, Eleutherian Mills, will feature holiday decorations and i...


  • Debtors Anonymous

    12/05/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    In D.A., our purpose is threefold: to stop incurring unsecured debt, to share our experience wit...


  • The Galer Estate family invites you to join our Wine Club, a community of members who enjoy fine ...


  • Drop in on Nature

    12/08/2016
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:30AM-12:00PM Fall session: Thursday, September 15th thru Thursday...


  • Holidays at Hagley: A Child's Delight

    12/08/2016
    10:00AM — 04:00PM

    The 1803 du Pont family ancestral home, Eleutherian Mills, will feature holiday decorations and i...


  • Christmas by Candlelight

    12/08/2016
    01:00PM

    Christmas by Candlelight, a heartwarming celebration of the yuletide season, is back by popular d...


  • Nature Studio

    12/08/2016
    04:00PM — 05:30AM

    Thursdays from 4:00PM-5:30PM Fall session: December 1st, 8th and 15th Winter session: Starts J...


  • Clutterers Anonymous

    12/08/2016
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Clutterers Anonymous℠ (CLA℠) is a fellowship of men and women who share their experience, strengt...


  • Sleeping Beauty: A Musical Panto

    12/08/2016
    07:00PM — 09:00PM

    Sleeping Beauty: A Musical Panto By Pete Pryor & Samantha Reading Music & Lyrics by Alex Bech...


  • The Road: My Life with John Denver

    12/08/2016
    07:30PM — 09:30PM

    The Road: My Life with John Denver By Randal Myler & Dan Wheetman Directed by Randal Myler Dec...


Chester County High School Sports