Skip to main content

KMC trampoline team kicks off season at Skyview Invitational

11/13/2013 01:56PM, Published by ACL, Categories: In Print, Sports


In their first regular season meet, the KMC trampoline team had a strong performance.  More than 150 competitors, from 15 teams, and from five states along the East Coast participated in the Skyview Trampoline & Tumbling Invitational on Nov. 3 in Mt. Airy, Md. The KMC team has grown since last season, and for many, this was a new experience.

In level 7, Carson Bogda won first place on level 7 trampoline double mini trampoline for boys 13 and14 years old. Kyle Walchuk came in first on both tumbling and double mini trampoline for 9- and 10-year-olds.

For boys competing in level 6, Isaac Hannah was first place on trampoline and double mini for 13- and 14-year-olds. For 11- and-12-year-olds, Logan Walchuk won first place on double mini and was third place on trampoline. Mateo Reihman came in first place both on trampoline and double mini for 9- and 10-year-olds.

Four girls competed at level 5. Danielle Birkett won first place on trampoline and fourth place on double mini for 12-year-olds. In the 11-year-old group, Chayse D'Andrade was second on double mini and sixth on trampoline. Haley Weigner came in third on trampoline and fifth on double mini for 9- and 10-year-olds.  In the 7- and 8-year-old group, Jordan Walchuk took home second on trampoline and double mini. 

Also at level 5, Will Lehman was second on both trampoline and double mini for 13- and 14-year-olds.

In their first tumbling meet, the KMC team did well.  Competing at level 4, Mateo placed third, Isaac and Jordan were first in their respective age groups. 

KMC Gymnastics is at 912 W Cypress St. in Kennett Square. The gym is run and owned by Karen Myers. The team will compete again on Jan. 19 in the FlipOver Invitational.



kmc trampoline team skyview trampoline & tumbling invitational kmc gymnastics


You might also like

KMC wins at trampoline nationals

Six trampolinists from KMC Gymnastics competed in the level 5-7 National Tumbling & Trampoline Championships in Spokane WA.

KMC trampoline soars at regionals

The KMC team won the compulsory trampoline and the double mini-trampoline team award.

KMC boys gymnastics team earns another victory

KMC boys gymnastics successfully complete their regular season.

  • Kennett Flash schedule

    09/19/2014
    08:00pm

    The following acts are scheduled to perform at the Kennett Flash (101 Sycamore Alley, Kennett Squ...


  • Annual Fall Family Fun Day and Craft Fair

    09/20/2014
    09:00am — 04:00pm

    Nottingham Presbyterian Church hosts a family fun day and craft fair annually on the third Saturd...


  • Nottingham Presbyterian Church

    09/20/2014
    09:00am — 04:00pm

    A fun day for the entire family. Come out and enjoy great food, unique crafts, free entertainmen...


  • Zoo Yoga: OM’ing Otters

    09/20/2014
    09:15am — 10:15am

    (Ages 4-7 years old) Weekly Saturdays or Sundays, September-November (Classes held in the Educati...


  • International Red Panda Day

    09/20/2014
    10:00am — 01:00pm

    Become a Red Panda Ranger! A Red Panda Ranger is a special title given to a child who has learned...


  • Celebrate Johnny Appleseed’s Birthday at Milburn Orchards this weekend! Share a piece of his birt...


  • Saturday Zoo Tales

    09/20/2014
    10:30am — 11:00am

    Join us for a fun, animal or nature themed story and a visit from one of our fun program animals!...


  • Open Hive Day

    09/20/2014
    10:30am — 12:00pm

    Join TLC apiarist, Dan Borkoski, for an inside look at the busy buzzy world of honeybees. Partici...


  • Harvest Day Cookout

    09/20/2014
    11:30am — 06:30pm

    The fall is approaching and this means one thing - The 45th Annual Yardley Harvest Day is right a...


  • Goo Fest

    09/20/2014
    02:00pm — 05:00pm

    As part of North Star Orchard's Adventure in Flavor tasting series, you are invited to Goo Fest! ...


  • Brews for Books

    09/20/2014
    06:00pm — 09:00pm

    Sample fine craft beers with friends and support public libraries at Brews for Books, a craft bee...


  • Kennett Flash schedule

    09/20/2014
    08:00pm

    The following acts are scheduled to perform at the Kennett Flash (101 Sycamore Alley, Kennett Squ...


  • Celebrate Johnny Appleseed’s Birthday at Milburn Orchards this weekend! Share a piece of his birt...


  • Taste Kennett Food Tours

    09/21/2014
    01:00pm — 04:00pm

    Taste Kennett Food Tours, creators of memorable, unique and fun food experiences, offer three-hou...


  • Writing Baseball

    09/21/2014
    02:00pm

    What happens when baseball leaves the field and swirls around in the imaginations of great writer...


It looks like we don't have any events for this date. You can always add an event.

Chester County High School Sports